This Month's Saints and Readings

... or view next month's Saints and Readings

March 2019

FROM THE FATHERS

“BEHOLD, here openly the Virgin Mother is presented, as a throne for the King, the Lord of Sabaoth, high and lifted up by the glory of Him that fashioned it. Upon this, consider the Lord now coming to thee in the flesh. Upon this virginal throne, I say, worship the One who now cometh to thee in this new and most glorious way.”

St. Methodius of Patara +312 AD

“THE IMAGINATION not only records things, that is; receives images of things seen, but also recalls those images that have been forgotten, fashions other images on its own which is substitutes for others by adding or subtracting or changing. Thus it can change insignificant images insignificantly, both when we are awake and when we are asleep through our dreams, in which dreams, I suggest, you never believe. It is written: ‘For dreams have deceived many, and those who put their hope in them have failed’ (Sir. 34:7).”

Saint Nicodemus of the Holy Mountain, +1809 AD

"SOME of the things which we do for the sake of God are done in obedience to the commandments; others are done not in obedience to the commandments but, so to speak, as a voluntary offering. For example, we are required by the commandments to love God and our neighbour, to love our enemies, not to commit adultery or murder and so on. And when we transgress these commandments, we are condemned. But we are not commanded to live as virgins, to abstain from marriage, to renounce possessions, to withdraw into solitude and so forth. These are of the nature of gifts, so that if through weakness we are unable to fulfil some of the commandments, we may by these free gifts propitiate our blessed Master."

Venerable Maximus the Confessor, +662 AD

Fasting Guidelines:
On days designated strict fast we abstain from dairy products, meat, fish, oil and wine. Some seafoods, e.g. squid, crab, roe and prawn, are permitted.

Readings in bold type are those appointed by the Typikon for use at the Liturgy

Friday 1st March 2019

Fast day: strict fast
Commemorations:
Holy Martyr Eudoxia of Heliopolis (ca. 160). Holy virgin Domnina of Syria (ca. 460). Holy Martyrs Nestor, Tribimius, Marcellus, and Anthony of Pamphylia (3rd C). St. Agapius of Vatopedi Skete of Kolitsou, and his four companions. New Martyrs abbess Antonina of Kizliar, Northern Caucasus (1924), Hieromartyr Methodius (1920), and Anastasia Andreyevna, Fool-for-Christ.
British Isles and Ireland:
St. David of Wales (6th C). St. Marnock of Kilmarnock (625). St. Swithbert the Elder of Northumbria, bishop of the Frisians (713). Holy Martyr Monan of St. Andrew’s (874).
Readings:
2 John 1:1-13; Mark 15:22-25, 33-41

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Soul Sabbath
Commemorations:
Holy Martyr Hesychius the Senator (ca. 304). Hieromartyr Theodotus, bishop of Cyrenia (ca. 320). St. Nicholas Planas, parish priest in Athens (1932). Virgin-Martyr Euthalia of Sicily (257). St. Arsenios, bishop of Tver (1409).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Chad, bishop of Lichfield (672). St. Gistilian, uncle of St. David (6th C). St. Fergna, abbot of Iona (637). St. Cynibild, brother of SS Chadd and Cedd (7th C). St. Slebhine, abbot of Iona (767).
Readings:
1 Corinthians 10:23-28; Luke 21:8-9, 25-27, 33-36
For the Departed: 1 Thessalonians 4:13-17; John 5:24-30

Sunday 3rd March 2019

Tone 7 - Eothinon 7
35th after Pentecost, 18th of Luke – Meatfare Sunday
Commemorations:
Holy Martyr Eutropius of Amasea, and with him Martyrs Cleonicu, Basiliscus, Zeno and Zoilus (ca. 308). Hieromartyr Theodoretus, priest of Antioch (363).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Non, mother of St. David of Wales (6th C). St. Winwaloe, abbot (6th C). St. Foila of Kilfaile (6th C). St. Sacer, abbot of Saggard, Dublin (7th C). St. Cele-Christ, hermit and bishop (ca. 728). St. Lamalisse, hermit of Arran (7th C).
Readings:
1 Corinthians 8:8-9:2; Matthew 25:31-46

Monday 4th March 2019

Cheesefare week
Commemorations:
St. Gerasimos of the Jordan (475). Holy Martyrs Paul, his sister Juliana, and Quadratus, Acacius, and Stratonicus, at Ptolemaïs in Syria (273). Blessed Prince Daniel of Moscow, the wonder-worker (1303). St. Gregory, bishop of Constantia in Cyprus.
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Owen of Lichfield, hermit (ca. 670). St. Owin, bishop of Mercia (ca. 680). Hieromartyr Adrian and Companions, bishop of the Isle of May in Scotland (ca. 875).
Readings:
3 John 1:1-15; Luke 19:29-40,22:7-39

Tuesday 5th March 2019

Cheesefare week
Commemorations:
Holy Martyr Conon of Isauria (2nd C). Holy Martyr Conon the Gardener, of Pamphylia (251). St. Mark the Faster, of Egypt (5th C). Righteous Father Mark of Athens (4th C). New Martyr John the Bulgarian at Constantinople (1784). Virgin-martyr Irais (Rhais) of Antinoë in Egypt and with her Martyr Archelaus and 152 Martyrs in Egypt (3rd C).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Ladoca of Cornwall, virgin and missionary (5th C). St. Ciaran of Saighir (Ossory) (ca. 530). St. Caron of Tregaron. St. Carthage the Elder, bishop of Ossory (ca. 540). St. Piran, hermit of Cornwall (ca. 480). St. Colman of Armagh (5th C).
Readings:
Jude 1:1-10; Luke 22:39-42,45-23:1

Wednesday 6th March 2019

Cheesefare week
Commemorations:
The 42 Martyrs of Amorion in Phrygia (c. 845). The discovery of the Precious Cross and the Precious Nails by Empress St. Helena in Jerusalem (326). Monk-martyrs Conon and his son Conon of Iconium (275).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Sithney, missionary abbot (529). SS Cyneburgh and Cyneswith, abbesses of Castor and St. Tibba (ca. 680). St. Billfrith, the Goldsmith, hermit (8th C). St. Baldred, hermit at Tyningham (756). St. Fridolin of Ireland, Enlightener of the Upper Rhine (538). St. Cadroel, monk and bishop (976).
Readings:
Joel 2:12-26; Joel 4:12-21;

Thursday 7th March 2019

Cheesefare week
Commemorations:
The Holy Seven Hieromartyrs of Cherson: Basil, Ephraim, Capito, Eugene, Aetherius, Elpidius and Agathodorus (4th C). St. Lavrentios of Megara, founder of the monastery of the Mother of God in Salamina (1770). St. Paul the Simple of Egypt, disciple of St. Anthony the Great (4th C). St. Ephraim of Antioch (6th C).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Enadoc (ca. 520). St. Deifer, founder abbot of Bodfari (6th C). St. Eosterwine, abbot of Wearmouth (686).
Readings:
Jude 1:11-25; Luke 23:2-34, 44-56

Friday 8th March 2019

Cheesefare week
Commemorations:
The Commemoration of the Miracle of Kollyva wrought by Saint Theodore Tyro (the Recruit). St. Theophylact, bishop of Nicomedia (842). Apostle Hermas of the Seventy (1st C). Hieromartyr Theodoret of Antioch (4th C). St. Dometius, monk (363). St. Paul of Prusias, confessor (840).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Felix of Burgundy, bishop of Dunwich and Enlightener of East Anglia (ca. 648). St. Senan, abbot of Scattery (544). St. Beoadh, bishop of Ardcane (ca. 518).
Readings:
Zechariah 8:7-17; Zechariah 8:19-22;

Saturday 9th March 2019

Cheesefare week
The Holy Forty Martyrs of Sebaste (320)
Commemorations:
Righteous Caesarios, brother of St. Gregory the Theologian (369).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Bosa, bishop of York (705). St. Sanctan, bishop (5th C). St. Constantine, Hieromartyr & King of Cornwall (576).
Readings:
Romans 14:19-23; 16:25-27; Matthew 6:1-13
For the Commemoration: Hebrews 12:1-10; Matthew 20:1-16

Sunday 10th March 2019

Cheesefare week
Tone 8 - Eothinon 8
36th after Pentecost, 19th of Luke – Forgiveness Sunday, Cheesefare Sunday
Commemorations:
Holy Martyrs Quadratus and those with him at Corinth (258). Holy Martyrs Codratus, Saturninus, and Rufinus of Nicomedia (3rd C). New Martyr Michael of Agrapha, Thessalonica (1544). St. Anastasia the Patrician of Alexandria (567).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Kessog the Wonderworker (560). St. Emilian, abbot of Lagny (675). St. Failbhe the Little, abbot of Iona (754). St. Sedna, bishop of Ossory (ca. 570). St. Silvester, companion of St. Palladius (ca. 420).
Readings:
Romans 13:11-14:4; Matthew 6:14-21

Monday 11th March 2019

Great Lent begins: strict fast
Commemorations:
St. Sophronius, patriarch of Jerusalem (638). St. Theodora the Righteous, Queen of Arta (13th C). St. George, abbot of Sinai, brother of St. John Climacus (6th C). Hieromartyr Pionius of Smyrna and those with him (250). St. John Moschus, author of "The Spiritual Meadow"" (622). St. George the New, Wonderworker of Constantinople. Repose of St. Euthymius, bishop of Novgorod, Wonderworker (1458)."
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Oengus the Culdee, compiler of the first Irish Martyrology (824).
Readings:
Isaiah 1:1-20; Genesis 1:1-13; Proverbs 1:1-20

Tuesday 12th March 2019

Lenten Fast: strict fast
Commemorations:
St. Theophanes the Confessor, of Sigriane (818). St. Symeon the New Theologian (1022). St. Gregory Dialogos, pope of Rome & Apostle of the English (604). Righteous Phineas, grandson of Aaron (ca. 1500BC).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Paul Aurelian of Wales, bishop of Ouismor (575). St. Alphege the Elder, bishop of Winchester (951). St. Mura McFerednach of Donegal (645).
Readings:
Isaiah 1:19-23; Genesis 1:14-23; Proverbs 1:20-33

Wednesday 13th March 2019

Lenten Fast: strict fast
Commemorations:
Translation of the relics of St. Nicephorus, patriarch of Constantinople (846). Hieromartyr Publius, bishop of Athens and disciple of St. Dionysius the Areopagite (2nd C). Holy Martyrs Africanus, Publius, and Terence, of Carthage (3rd C).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Mochoemoc, abbot (656). St. Kevoca of Kyle (7th C). St. Gerald of Mayo, abbot (732).
Readings:
Isaiah 2:3-11; Genesis 1:24-2:3; Proverbs 2:1-22

Thursday 14th March 2019

Lenten Fast: strict fast
Commemorations:
St. Benedict of Nursia, abbot (543). St. Euschemon, bishop of Lampsacus (9th C)
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Kyrin, bishop of Ross (660). St. Talmach, disciple of Saint Finbar (7th C).
Readings:
Isaiah 2:11-21; Genesis 2:4-19; Proverbs 3:1-18

Friday 15th March 2019

Lenten Fast: strict fast
Commemorations:
Holy Martyrs Agapius, Publius, Timolaus, Romulus, two named Dionysius, and two named Alexander at Caesarea in Palestine (303). New Martyr Manuel of Crete (1792).
British Isles and Ireland:
Hieromartyr Aristobulus of the Seventy, bishop of Britain (1st C).
Readings:
Isaiah 3:1-14; Genesis 2:20-3:20; Proverbs 3:19-34

Saturday 16th March 2019

Lenten Fast: wine and oil allowed
Commemorations:
Hieromartyr Alexander I, 5th pope of Rome (119). Holy Martyr Sabinas of Hermopolis, Egypt (287). St. Christodoulos, Wonderworker of Patmos (1093). Holy Martyr Julian of Anazarbus (305).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Abban of Kilabban (650). St. Finan Lobur, abbot of Swords (5th C).
Readings:
Hebrews 1:1-12; Mark 2:23-3:5

Sunday 17th March 2019

Lenten Fast: wine and oil allowed
Tone 1 - Eothinon 9
Liturgy of St Basil
1st of Great Lent - Sunday of Orthodoxy
Commemorations:
St. Alexius, the Man of God (411). St. Theosterictus the Confessor, abbot of Pelecete Monastery near Prusa (826). Holy Martyr Marinus the Soldier, at Caesarea in Palestine (260). Venerable Macarius, abbot, Wonderworker of Kalyazin (1483).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Patrick, bishop of Armagh, Apostle to the Irish (461). St. Beccan of Rhum (677). St. Withburga, hermit at Holkham and East Dereham (ca. 743).
Readings:
Hebrews 11:24-26, 32-40; John 1:43-51

Monday 18th March 2019

Lenten Fast: strict fast
Commemorations:
St. Cyril, archbishop of Jerusalem (386). Monk-Martyrs Trophimus and Eucarpion of Nicomedia (c. 300).
British Isles and Ireland:
Holy Martyr Edward, King of England (978). St. Egbert of Ripon, Confessor (ca. 720).
Readings:
Isaiah 4:2-5:7; Genesis 3:21-4:7; Proverbs 3:34-4:22

Tuesday 19th March 2019

Lenten Fast: strict fast
Commemorations:
Holy Martyrs Chrysanthus and Daria, and those with them, at Rome (283). New Martyr Demetrius at Constantinople (1564). Holy Martyr Pancharius at Nicomedia (302). St. Innocent of Komel, disciple of St. Nil Sorsky (1521).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Auxilius, bishop of Killossey (ca. 460). St. Lactan, abbot of Achadh-Ur, now Freshford (672). Holy Martyr Alcmund (ca. 800).
Readings:
Isaiah 5:7-16; Genesis 4:8-15; Proverbs 5:1-15

Wednesday 20th March 2019

Lenten Fast: strict fast
Commemorations:
The Holy Fathers who were slain at the monastery of St. Sabbas: SS John, Sergius, Patrick and others (796). New Martyr Myron of Crete (1793). Righteous Abel, Protomartyr in History of Mankind.
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Cuthbert the Wonderworker, abbot of Lindisfarne (687). St. Herbert, hermit of Derwentwater (687).
Readings:
Isaiah 5:16-26; Genesis 4:16-26; Proverbs 5:15-6:3

Thursday 21st March 2019

Lenten Fast: strict fast
Commemorations:
St. James the Confessor, bishop of The Studion (8th C). St. Thomas, patriarch of Constantinople (610). New Martyr Michael of Agrapha (1544).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Enda of Inishmore, abbot of Aran (530).
Readings:
Isaiah 6:1-12; Genesis 5:1-24; Proverbs 6:3-20

Friday 22nd March 2019

Lenten Fast: strict fast
Commemorations:
Hieromartyr Basil of Ancyra (ca. 363). Holy Martyr Drosida of Antioch, daughter of the Emperor Trajan, and five Nuns (104). Holy Martyrs Callinica and Basilissa of Galatia (250). New Martyr Euthymius of Mt Athos (1814).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Darerca, sister of St. Patrick (5th C). St. Failbhe, abbot of Iona (7th C). St. Trien, abbot of Killelga (5th C).
Readings:
Isaiah 7:1-14; Genesis 5:32-6:8; Proverbs 6:20-7:1

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Lenten Fast: wine and oil allowed
Soul Sabbath
Commemorations:
Holy Martyr Nikon and 199 disciples with him in Sicily (251). Holy Martyr Dometius of Phyrgia, under Julian the Apostate (ca. 360). New Martyr Luke at Mytilene (1802).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Maidoc, abbot of Fiddown (5th C). St. Ethilwald of Farne, hermit (699).
Readings:
Hebrews 3:12-16; Mark 1:35-44
For the Departed: 1 Thessalonians 4:13-17; John 5:24-30

Sunday 24th March 2019

Lenten Fast: wine and oil allowed
Tone 2 - Eothinon 10
Liturgy of St Basil
2nd of Great Lent – Sunday of St Gregory Palamas
Forefeast of The Annunciation of the Theotokos
Commemorations:
St. Artemius, bishop of Seleucia (2nd C). St. Zacharias the Recluse of Egypt (4th C). New Hieromartyr Parthenios III, patriarch, at Constantinople (1657).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Aedh MacCairthinn, bishop of Clogher (5th C). St. Donard, hermit (506). St. Cairlon, bishop of Cashel (6th C). St. Caimin the Recluse (653). St. Hildelith, abbess of Barking (ca. 712).
Readings:
Hebrews 1:10-2:3; Mark 2:1-12

Monday 25th March 2019

Lenten Fast: fish, wine and oil allowed
THE ANNUNCIATION TO OUR MOST HOLY LADY, THE THEOTOKOS AND EVER-VIRGIN MARY
Commemorations:
Holy Martyrs Pelagia, Theodosia, and Dula of Nicomedia, who suffered under Valentian (4th C).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Alfwold, bishop of Sherborne (1050). St. Kennocha of Fife (1007).
Readings:
Isaiah 8:13-9:7; Genesis 6:9-22; Proverbs 8:1-21
For the Commemoration: Hebrews 2:11-18; Luke 1:24-38

Tuesday 26th March 2019

Lenten Fast: strict fast
The Synaxis of Archangel Gabriel
Afterfeast of The Annunciation of the Theotokos
Commemorations:
Holy Martyrs Manuel and Theodosius (304). New Martyr George of Adrianople (1437). St. Basil the New, anchorite near Constantinople (10th C). St. Malchus of Chalcis in Syria (4th C).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Sincheall, abbot of Killeigh (5th C). St. Mochelloc of Killmallock (639). St. Garbhan (7th C).
Readings:
Isaiah 9:9-10:4; Genesis 7:1-5; Proverbs 8:32-9:11
For the Commemoration: Hebrews 2:2-10; Luke 10:16-21

Wednesday 27th March 2019

Lenten Fast: strict fast
Commemorations:
Holy Martyr Matrona of Thessalonica (4th C). Holy Martyrs Philetas the Senator, his wife Lydia, their sons Macedon and Theoprepius, Chronides the Notary, and Amphilochius the Captain, in Illyria (2nd C). St. Paul, bishop of Corinth (890).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Suairlech, 1st bishop of Fore in Westmeath (ca. 750). St. Alkeld, Martyr in Yorkshire (10th C).
Readings:
Isaiah 10:12-20; Genesis 7:6-9; Proverbs 9:12-18

Thursday 28th March 2019

Lenten Fast: strict fast
Commemorations:
St. Hilarion the New, abbot of Pelecete (754). Apostle Herodion of the Seventy (1st C). St. Stephen the Wonderworker, abbot of Tryglia (815).
Readings:
Isaiah 11:10-12:2; Genesis 7:11-8:3; Proverbs 10:1-22

Friday 29th March 2019

Lenten Fast: strict fast
Commemorations:
Hieromartyr Mark, bishop of Arethusa, Martyr Cyril the deacon, of Heliopolis, and others who suffered under Julian the Apostate (ca. 364). St. Eustathios (Eustace) the Confessor, bishop of Bithynia (9th C).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Gladys and St. Gwynllyn, parents of St. Cadoc (6th C). St. Lasar, niece of St. Forchera (6th C).
Readings:
Isaiah 13:2-13; Genesis 8:4-21; Proverbs 10:31-11:12

Saturday 30th March 2019

Lenten Fast: wine and oil allowed
Soul Sabbath
Commemorations:
St. John Climacus of Sinai, author of "The Ladder"" (606). Apostles Sosthenes, Apollos, Cephas, and Epaphroditus, of the Seventy (1st C). New Hieromartyr Zacharias, bishop of Corinth (1684) St. Sophronius, bishop of Irkutsk (1771)."
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Osburga of Coventry, virgin (c. 1015). St. Fergus, bishop of Downpatrick (6th C). St. Tola, bishop of Disert Tola in Meath (ca. 733).
Readings:
Hebrews 10:32-38; Mark 2:14-17
For the Departed: 1 Thessalonians 4:13-17; John 5:24-30

Sunday 31st March 2019

Lenten Fast: wine and oil allowed
Tone 3 - Eothinon 11
Liturgy of St Basil
3rd of Great Lent – Sunday of the Adoration of the Life-giving Cross
Commemorations:
St. Hypatius the Wonderworker, bishop of Gangra (ca. 326). Venerable Acacius the Confessor, bishop of Melitene (251).
Readings:
Hebrews 4:14-5:6; Mark 8:34-9:1

A copy of this calendar, suitable for printing, is available here in PDF format. For those with appropriate printing facilities a version is available here as an A5 booklet.

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
In developing the software to generate this monthly calendar we gratefully acknowledge our dependence on many sources, prominent among them being :-
For the synaxaria of the Saints: Michael Purcell (of the Saint John (Maximovich) the Wonderworker Orthodox Church, Atlanta, GA.) and his very impressive software program Menologion; and Father Andrew Phillips whose web site Orthodox England has, amongst its many jewels, a list of the Latin Saints of the Orthodox Patriarchate of Rome. Thank you, both – and Many Years!
For the ranking of the major commemorations and related guidance: The Typikon Charts published by the St Raphael Brotherhood of the Antiochian Diocese of Wichita and Mid-America.
For the matters relating to the Lectionary: The admirably detailed notes included in the Epistle and Gospel Lectionaries published by the Centre for Traditionalist Orthodox Studies, Etna, Ca.; together with the annual Kanonion issued by the Phanar.
For the Fasting rules and many other details: The Antiochian Book of the Typikon as translated by Bishop Khoury and edited by Archpriest John W Morris.
Errors in the calendar will inevitably emerge, and for these we apologise. We should be grateful if you would inform us of any you discover.