October 2017

FROM THE FATHERS

O GOD, my heart is ready, my heart is ready… (Ps.57:7) …Blessed is he whose heart is utterly ready to follow the will of God. The preparedness of a man’s heart lies in this: his following of the will of God with joy and his being in no way distracted by his own thoughts and desires.”

Prologue from Ochrid – Homily on the feast of St. Demtrios the Myrrh-streaming

“Look ye, brethren, lest His benefits, which are many, turn into judgment to all of us, if we walk not worthily of Him, and do those things which are good and well-pleasing in his sight with concord…Let us see how near He is and how nothing escapeth Him of our thoughts or our devices which we make. It is right therefore that we should not be deserters from His will. Rather give offence to foolish and senseless men who exalt themselves and boast in the arrogance of their words, than to God.”

St. Clement of Rome + AD 101 – Epistle to the Corinthians

“The essential, indispensable property of prayer is attention. Without attention there is no prayer. True grace-given attention comes from the mortification of our hearts to the world… The separation of the mind and the heart, and their opposition to one another, have resulted from our fall into sin. It is natural for divine grace, when it stretches out its finger to heal a man, crushed and broken to pieces by his fall, to join together his severed parts and to unite the mind not only with the heart and soul but even with the body, and to give it a single, true ardour for God.”

St. Ignatius (Bryanchaninov) + AD 1867 – The Arena

 

Sunday 1st October 2017
17th after Pentecost 2nd of Luke – Tone 8 : Eothinon 6.
The protection of our most holy lady, the Theotokos and ever-virgin Mary
Apostle of the Seventy, Ananias, 1st bishop of Damascus (1st C). St. Romanus the Melodist of Constantinople “Sweet-singer” (556). Holy Martyr Domninus of Thessalonica (4th C). St. John (Koukouzelis) the Hymnographer of Athos (ca. 1341). St. Gregory the Singer of Mt. Athos (1355).
British Isles & Ireland: St. Fidharleus of Rathin (762). St. Melorius of Cornwall.
Readings:
2 Corinthians 6:16-7:1; Luke 6:31-36.
For the Commemoration: Hebrews 9:1-7; Luke 10:38-42;11:27-28.

Monday 2nd October 2017
Hieromartyr Cyprian, bishop of Antioch in Pisidia, Virgin-Martyr Justina the deaconess, and Martyr Theoctistus of Nicomedia (304). Blessed Andrew, Fool-for-Christ, at Constantinople (936). Holy Martyrs David and Constantine, princes of Argveti, Georgia (740). New Martyr George of Philadelphia in Asia Minor (1794). St. Anna of Kashin (1338). St. Leger (Leodegarius), bishop of Autun (677).
Readings:
Ephesians 4:25-32; Luke 6:24-30.

Tuesday 3rd October 2017
Hieromartyr Dionysius (Denys) the Areopagite, bishop of Athens, and with him Holy Martyrs Rusticus the presbyter and Eleutherius the deacon (96). St. John the Chozebite, bishop of Caesarea in Palestine (6th C).
British Isles & Ireland: Holy Martyrs Ewald the Fair and Ewald the Dark (695).
Readings:
Ephesians 5:20-25; Luke 6:37-45.

Wednesday 4th October 2017 (ƒ3)
Hieromartyr Hierotheus, bishop of Athens (1st C). Holy Martys Crispus & Gaius (1st C). St. Paul the Simple (340) and St. Ammon (350), of Egypt, disciples of St. Anthony the Great. Holy Martyrs Domnina and her daughters Berenice and Prosdoce of Syria (4th C). Uncovering of the relics (1595) of St. Gurias, 1st archbishop of Kazan (1563) and St. Barsanuphius, bishop of Tver (1576). Holy Martyr Stephen (Stiljanovich) of Serbia (1515) and his wife, St. Elena.
Readings:
Ephesians 5:25-33; Luke 6:46-7:1.

Thursday 5th October 2017
Holy Martyr Charitina of Amisus (304). St. John, bishop of Euchaita. Hieromartyr Dionysius, Bishop of Alexandria (265). Venerable Eudocimos of Vatopedi monastery, Mt Athos. St. Methodia of Cimolus. SS Peter, Alexis, Jonah, Philip and Hermogenes, Wonderworkers and metropolitans of Moscow.
Readings:
Ephesians 5:33-6:9; Luke 7:17-30.

Friday 6th October 2017 (ƒ2)
The Holy and Glorious Apostle Thomas (1st C)
Virgin-Martyr Erotheis of Cappadocia. New Martyr Macarius at Kion in Bithynia (1590). Glorification of St. Innocent, metropolitan of Moscow, Enlightener of the Aleuts and Apostle to the Americas (1977).
British Isles & Ireland: St. Lalluwy of Menheniot, virgin (6th C). St. Ceollach, bishop of the Mercians (7th C). St. Cumine the White, abbot of Iona (669).
Readings:
Ephesians 6:18-24; Luke 7:31-35.
For the Commemoration: 1 Corinthians 4:9-16; John 20:19-31.

Saturday 7th October 2017
Holy martyrs Sergius and Bacchus in Syria (303). Holy martyrs Julian the presbyter, and Caesarius the deacon, at Terracina (1st C). Holy martyr Polychronius of Gampnanitus (4th C). Venerable Martyr John the Hermit and those with him in Crete. St. Sergius, abbot of Nurma, Vologda (1412), disciple of St. Sergius of Radonezh.
British Isles & Ireland: Holy Martyr Cynog (492). St. Dubtach, bishop of Armagh (513). Holy Martyr Princess Osyth of Crich (ca. 700).
Readings:
1 Corinthians 15:39-45; Luke 5:27-32.

Sunday 8th October 2017
18th after Pentecost 3rd of Luke – Tone 1 : Eothinon 7.
St. Pelagia the Penitent of the Mount of Olives (457). Virgin-Martyr Pelagia of Antioch (303). St. Thais (Taisia) the Harlot, of Egypt (4th C). St. Philotheus, patriarch of Constantinople (1379). Venerable martyr Ignatios of Prodromou Skete on Athos. Monk-martyr Ignatius of Bulgaria.
British Isles & Ireland: St. Keyne, virgin-recluse. St. Iwi of Lindisfarne, hermit (ca. 690). St. Triduna of Restalrig (4th C).
Readings:
2 Corinthians 9:6-11; Luke 7:11-16.

Monday 9th October 2017
The Holy Apostle James, Son of Alphaeus
St. Andronicus and his wife St. Athanasia, of Egypt (5th C). Righteous Forefather Abraham, and his nephew, Righteous Lot (2000 BC). St. Poplia the Confessor, deaconess of Antioch (4th C). Holy Martyrs Juventus and Maximus at Antioch (363). Hieromartyr Dionysius (Denis), bishop of Paris (ca. 258). St. Stephen the Younger, king of Serbia (1468). Glorification (1989) [26th Sep O.C.] of St. Tikhon, patriarch of Moscow and All Russia (1925).
Readings:
Philippians 1:1-7; Luke 7:36-50.
For the Commemoration: I Corinthians 4:9-16; Matthew 9:36-38;10:1-8.

Tuesday 10th October 2017
Holy Martyrs Eulampius and Eulampia, at Nicomedia, and 200 Martyrs with them (311). Venerable Ambrose, starets of Optina (1891). St. Theophilus the Confessor of Bulgaria (716). Blessed Andrew of Totma, Fool-for-Christ (1673). Holy Martyr Theotecnus of Antioch (4th C). St. Bassian of Constantinople (ca. 458). Synaxis of the Fourteen Saints of Optina: St. Leonid (repose) (1841), St. Macarius (1860), St. Moses (1862), St. Anthony (1865), St. Hilarion (1873), St. Ambrose (1891), St. Anatole (the “Elder”) (1894), St. Isaac I (1894), St. Joseph (1911), St. Barsanuphius (1913), St. Anatole (the “Younger”) (1922), St. Nektary (1928), St. Nikon the Confessor (1931), New Hieromartyr archimandrite Isaac II (1937).
British Isles & Ireland: St. Paulinus, archbishop of York (644). St. Patrician, bishop of Man (5th C).
Readings:
Philippians 1:8-14; Luke 8:1-3.

Wednesday 11th October 2017 (ƒ3)
Holy Disciple Philip of the Seventy, one of the Seven Deacons (1st C). St. Theophanes the Confessor and Hymnographer, bishop of Nicaea (ca. 850). Holy Martyrs Zenais and Philonilla of Tarsus in Cilicia, relatives of St. Paul (1st C). SS Nectarius (397), Arcadius (405), and Sinisius (427), patriarchs of Constantinople. St. Philotheus (Kokkinos) of Mt Athos, patriarch of Constantinople (1379).
British Isles & Ireland: St. Ethelburga, abbess of Barking (c. 676). St. Kenneth, abbot of Aghaboe (7th C).
Readings:
Philippians 1:12-20; Luke 8:22-25.

Thursday 12th October 2017
St. Symeon the New Theologian (1021). Holy Martyrs Probus, Tarachus, and Andronicus, at Tarsus in Cilicia (304). St. Cosmas the Hymnographer, bishop of Maiuma (787). St. Martin the Merciful, bishop of Tours (ca. 400).
British Isles & Ireland: St. Fiace, disciple of St. Patrick (5th C). St. Mobhi of Glasnevin (544). St. Edwin, King and Martyr (633). St. Wilfrid, archbishop of York (709).
Readings:
Philippians 1:20-27; Luke 9:7-11.

Friday 13th October 2017 (ƒ3)
Holy martyrs Carpus, Papylus, Agathadorus, and Agathonica, at Pergamum (251). St. Nicetas the Confessor of Paphlagonia (838). Hieromartyr Benjamin the deacon, of Persia (5th C). Martyr Florentius of Thessalonica (2nd C). New Great Martyr Chryse (Zlata) of Meglin (1795). Return of the relics of the Venerable and God-Bearing Father, Sabbas the Sanctified (532) to the monastery of Massaba in Jordan on October 24th, 1965.
British Isles & Ireland: St. Comgan, brother of St. Kentigern (8th C). Holy Martyrs Fyncana and Fyndoca of Scotland.
Readings:
Philippians 1:27-2:4; Luke 9:12-18.

Saturday 14th October 2017
Holy Martyrs Nazarius, Gervasius, Protasius, and Celsius of Milan (1st C). St. Parasceva (Petka) of Epibatima, Thrace, whose relics are in Iasi, Romania (11th C). St. Cosmas the Hagiopolite (8th C). St. Ignatius, metropolitan of Mithymna (1566). St. Nikola Sviatosha, prince of Chernigov and wonderworker of the Kiev Caves (1143).
British Isles & Ireland: St. Burchard, 1st bishop of Wurzburg, English missionary to Germany (754). St. Manakus, abbot of Holyhead (6th C).
Readings:
1 Corinthians 15:58-16:3; Luke 6:1-10.

Sunday 15th October 2017
Fathers of the 7th Œcumenical Council – Tone 2 : Eothinon 8.
Holy Martyr Lucian, presbyter of Antioch (312). Venerable Sabinus, bishop of Catania (760). St. Euthymius the New, Confessor of Thessalonica (889). St. Varsus (Barses) the Confessor (4th C). Holy Martyrs Sarbelius and Bebai (Barbea) of Edessa (2nd C).
British Isles & Ireland: St. Thecla of Wimborne, abbess and missionary (786).
Readings:
Titus 3:8-15; Matthew 5:14-19.

Monday 16th October 2017
Holy Martyr Longinus the Centurion, who stood at the Cross of the Lord (1st C). Holy Martyrs Isaurus and Aphrodisius, who suffered with St. Longinus (1st C). Appearance of the Archangel Michael at Mont St. Michel (8th C).
British Isles & Ireland: St. Gall, hermit and missionary at Bangor and Luxeuil, Enlightener of Switzerland (646). St. Lull of Malmesbury, missionary in Germany (787).
Readings:
Philippians 2:12-16; Luke 9:18-22.

Tuesday 17th October 2017
Holy Martyrs and Unmercenaries Cosmas and Damian in Cilicia, and their brothers Leontius, Anthimus, and Eutropius (4th C). Righteous Prophet Hosea (Osee) (820 BC). Monk-Martyr Righteous Andrew of Crete (767). Martyr Queen Shushaniki (Susanna) of Georgia (475). Translation of the relics (898 of St. Lazarus “of the four days” (in the tomb), bishop of Kition on Cyprus.
British Isles & Ireland: SS Ethelred (Ailred) and Ethelbert, Princes of Kent (c. 640). St. Regulus (Rule), who brought the relics of St. Andrew to Scotland (4th C). St. Colman, abbot-bishop of Kilroot (5th C). St. Louthiern, bishop (6th C). St. Nothelm, 10th archbishop of Canterbury (739).
Readings:
Philippians 2:16-23; Luke 9:23-27.

Wednesday 18th October 2017 (ƒ2)
The Holy Apostle & Evangelist Luke (1st C)
St. Julian, hermit of Mesopotamia (4th C). Holy Martyr Marinus the Elder at Anazarbus (4th C). SS Symeon, Theodore, and Euphrosyne, who found the Icon of the Mother of God in the Great Cave of Peloponnesus (9th C). St. Peter of Cetinje, metropolitan of Montenegro (1830). New Martyrs Gabriel and Cirmidol of Egypt (1522).
British Isles & Ireland: St. Gwen, sister of St. Nonna (5th C). St. Wenna, martyred at Talgarth (492). SS Brothen and Gwendolen of Wales (6th C). St. Monon, hermit and martyr (645).
Readings:
Philippians 2:24-30; Luke 9:44-50.
For the Commemoration: Colossians 4:5-11,14-18; Luke 10:16-21.

Thursday 19th October 2017
Righteous Prophet Joel (800 BC). Holy Martyr Varus, and with him six Monk-Martyrs (ca. 307). New Monk-Martyr Nicholas Dvali of Jerusalem (1314). Hieromartyr Mnason, bishop of Cyprus (1st C). Translation of the relics (1195) of St. John, abbot of Rila in Bulgaria (946). Righteous John, the Wonderworker of Kronstadt (1908).
British Isles & Ireland: St. Frideswide, abbess of Oxford (ca. 735). St. Ethbin the Recluse (600). Hieromartyr Ednoth, bishop of Dorchester-on-Thames (1016).
Readings:
Philippians 3:1-8; Luke 9:49-56.

Friday 20th October 2017 (ƒ3)
Great Martyr Artemius at Antioch (362). St. Matrona of Chios (1462). St. Gerasimus the New Ascetic, of Cephalonia (1579). Holy Martyr Zebinas of Caesarea in Palestine. Translation of the relics of New Martyr Ignatius of Mt. Athos (1814).
British Isles & Ireland: St. Acca, bishop of Hexham (ca. 740). St. Aidan, bishop of Mayo (768). SS Bradan and Orora (Crora) of Man.
Readings:
Philippians 3:8-19; Luke 10:1-15.

Saturday 21st October 2017
St. Hilarion the Great of Palestine (371). Hieromartyr Socrates the presbyter and Martyr Theodote of Ancyra (230). Translation of the relics of St. Christodulus the Wonderworker of Patmos (1093). New Martyr John of Peloponnesus (1773). St. Philotheus of Neapolis and Mt. Athos (14th C).
British Isles & Ireland: St. Fintan, abbot-founder of Taghmon (635). St. Condedus, hermit (685). St. Tuda, bishop of Northumbria (664). St. Malathgeny of Cluain-Edneach (767).
Readings:
2 Corinthians 1:8-11; Luke 7:1-10.

Sunday 22nd October 2017
20th after Pentecost 6th of Luke – Tone 3 : Eothinon 9.
Holy Equal-to-the-Apostles Abercius (Averkios), bishop and Wonderworker of Hierapolis (ca. 167). The Holy Seven Youths (“Seven Sleepers”) of Ephesus: Maximilian, Jamblichus, Martinian, Dionysius, Antoninus, Constantine (Hexakustodianos), and John (250). Holy Martyr Cecilia of Rome (ca. 230). Monk-martyr Bertharius and his Companions, slain by the Saracens at Montecassino (ca. 884).
British Isles & Ireland: St. Mellon of Cardiff, 1st bishop of Rouen (314).
Readings:
Galatians 1:11-19; Luke 8:27-39.

Monday 23rd October 2017
The Holy Apostle James, Brother of the Lord (ca. 63)
St. Ignatius, patriarch of Constantinople (878). St. Macarios the Roman of Mesopotamia. Translation of the relics of Blessed James of Borovichi, wonderworker of Novgorod (1540).
British Isles & Ireland: St. Elfleda of Glastonbury, Virgin (936). St. Ethelfleda, abbess of Romsey (ca. 970).
Readings:
Philippians 4:10-23; Luke 10:22-24.
For the Commemoration: Galatians 1:11-19; Matthew 13:54-58.

Tuesday 24th October 2017
Great Martyr Arethas (al-Haarith) of Arabia and his companions, including Martyr Syncletica and her two daughters (523). Holy Martyr Sebastian of Heraclea in Thrace (286). Blessed Elesbaan (Caleb), King of Ethiopia (553). St. Athanasius, patriarch of Constantinople (1311). Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos, “The Joy of All Who Sorrow” (1688).
British Isles & Ireland: St. Cadfarch, monk (6th C). St. Maelor of Sark (586).
Readings:
Colossians 1:1-3, 6-11; Luke 11:1-10.

Wednesday 25th October 2017 (ƒ3)
Holy Martyrs Marcian and Martyrius the Notaries, of Constantinople (355). St. Tabitha the Merciful, the widow raised from the dead by the Apostle Peter (1st C). Holy Martyrs Chrisaphos and Chrysanthe. Holy Martyrs Crispin and Crispinian (ca. 285).
British Isles & Ireland: St. Cadfarch, disciple of St. Iltyd (6th C). Translation of the relics of St. John of Beverley (1037).
Readings:
Colossians 1:18-23; Luke 11:9-13.

Thursday 26th October 2017
Holy and Glorious Great Martyr Demetrius the Myrrh-Streaming, of Thessalonica (306)
Commemoration of the Great Earthquake at Constantinople (740). Holy Martyr Ioasaph, monk of Mt. Athos, disciple of St. Niphon of Constantinople (1536).
British Isles & Ireland: St. Alfred the Great, King of Wessex and all Orthodox England (899). St. Albinus, bishop and missionary (550). SS Aneurin and Gwinoc, monks (6th C). St. Cedd, Apostle of Essex (664). St. Eata, bishop of Hexham and abbot of Lindisfarne (686). St. Edfrid, abbot of Leominster (675). St. Cuthbert, 12th archbishop of Canterbury (761). St. Bean, bishop of Mortlach (ca. 1012).
Readings:
Colossians 1:24-2:1; Luke 11:14-23.
For the Commemoration: 2 Timothy 2:1-10; John 15:17-27;16:1-2.

Friday 27th October 2017 (ƒ3)
Great Martyr Nestor of Thessalonica (ca. 306). St. Procla, the wife of Pontius Pilate (1st C). St. Cyriacus, patriarch of Constantinople (1390). Venerable Nestor the Chronicler of the Kievan Caves (1114).
British Isles & Ireland: St. Otteran (Odran) of Iona, bishop of Meath (563). St. Abban of Wexford (6th C). St. Colman, abbot of Senboth-Fola (632).
Readings:
Colossians 2:1-7; Luke 11:23-26.

Saturday 28th October 2017
Great Martyr Parasceva of Iconium (3rd C). Hieromartyr Cyriacus, Patriarch of Jerusalem (363), and his mother, Holy Martyr Anna. Holy Martyrs Terence and Neonilla and their children, Sarbelus, Photus, Theodulus, Hierax, Nitus, Bele, and Eunice (249). St. Athanasius I, patriarch of Constantinople (1340). New Martyrs Angelis, Manuel, George, and Nicholas of Crete (1824). St. Stephen of St. Sabbas’ Monastery, Hymnographer (807).
British Isles & Ireland: St. Dorbhene, abbot of Iona (713). St. Eadsige, 32nd archbishop of Canterbury (1050).
Readings:
2 Corinthians 3:12-18; Luke 8:16-21.

Sunday 29th October 2017
21st after Pentecost 7th of Luke – Tone 4 : Eothinon 10.
Virgin-Martyr Anastasia the Roman and Holy Martyr Cyril (256). St. Abramius the Recluse (360), and his niece, St. Mary of Mesopotamia (397). New Martyr Athanasius of Sparta, at Muatanach (1653). New Martyr Timothy of Esphigmenou Monastery, Mt. Athos (1820). St. Abramius, archimandrite of Rostov (Valaam) (1073). St. Serapion of Zarzmeli, Georgia (900).
British Isles & Ireland: St. Kennara, hermitess of Kirk Kinner, Galloway (5th C). St. Colman, abbot-founder of Kilmacduagh (632).
Readings:
Galatians 2:16-20; Luke 8:41-56.

Monday 30th October 2017
Holy Apostles Cleopas, Tertius, Mark, Justus, and Artemas, of the Seventy (1st C). Hieromartyr Zenobius and his sister Zenobia, of Aegea in Cilicia (285). St. Joseph I and St. Kyriakos, patriarchs of Constantinople (13th C). St. Stephen Milutin (1320), his brother St. Dragutin (monk Theoctistus) (1316), and their mother St. Helen (1306), wife of Urosh I of Serbia.
British Isles & Ireland: St. Ethelnoth the Good, 31st archbishop of Canterbury (1038). Virgin-martyr Arilda of Gloucestershire. St. Talarican, Pictish bishop (6th C).
Readings:
Colossians 2:13-20; Luke 11:29-33.

Tuesday 31st October 2017
Apostles Stachys, Amplias, Urban, Narcissus, Apelles, and Aristobulus of the Seventy (1st C). New Martyr Nicholas the New of Chios (1754). Holy Martyr Epimachus of Pelusium, who suffered at Alexandria (250).
British Isles & Ireland: St. Erth (Herygh), brother of St. Euny (514). St. Begu, nun of Hackness (660). St. Foillan, missionary monk in East Anglia (655).
Readings:
Colossians 2:20-3:3; Luke 11:34-41.

Note:
Where there is more than one set of readings for the day, bold type shows the readings appointed by The Typikon to be used at the Divine Liturgy.

Fasting Guidelines:
f3 No animal products, oil or wine (sea foods such as squid, crab, roe and prawn are permitted)
f2 As f3 but wine and oil are permitted
f1 As f2 but fish also permitted cf Cheesefare: all foods, except meat products, permitted

A copy of this calendar, suitable for printing, is available here in Adobe Acrobat PDF format*.
For those with appropriate printing facilities a version is available here as an A5 booklet.
*If you need Adobe Acrobat Reader to view the PDF document you can get the latest version from here.

We wish to acknowledge the help given to us in compiling this monthly calendar from two sources:
Michael Purcell (of the Saint John (Maximovich) the Wonderworker Orthodox Church, Atlanta, GA.) for his very impressive software program Menologion.
Father Andrew Phillips whose web site Orthodox England, has, amongst its many jewels, a list of the Latin Saints of the Orthodox Patriarchate of Rome.
Thank you, both – and Many Years!