This Month's Saints and Readings

Return to January 2019

February 2019

Fasting Guidelines:
On days designated strict fast we abstain from dairy products, meat, fish, oil and wine. Some seafoods, e.g. squid, crab, roe and prawn, are permitted.

Readings in bold type are those appointed by the Typikon for use at the Liturgy

Friday 1st February 2019

Fast day: strict fast
Holy Martyr Tryphon of Campsada, Syria (250)
Forefeast of The Meeting of the Lord in the Temple
Commemorations:
Holy Martyrs Perpetua of Carthage, and catechumens Saturus, Revocatus, Saturninus, Secundulus and Felicitas (203). St. Basil, archbishop of Thessalonica (895) and St. Timothy the Confessor. SS David (784), Symeon (843), and George (844), Confessors of Mitylene. New Martyr Anastasius at Nauplion (1655). Martyr Elias the New of Damascus (779).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Brigid, abbess of Kildare (ca. 525). St. Seiriol, abbot of Penmon (Anglesey) and Ynys Seiriol (Puffin Island) (6th C). St. Euny of Western Cornwall (6th C). St. Crewenna, missionary in Cornwall (5th C). St. Jarlath, bishop of Armagh (ca. 480). St. Cinnia, Princess of Ulster (5th C). St. Darlugdach, second abbess of Kildare (ca. 524).
Readings:
Galatians 2:6-10; Mark 5:22-24,35-6:1
For the Commemoration: Romans 8:28-39; Luke 10:19-21

Saturday 2nd February 2019

The Meeting of Our Lord and Saviour, Jesus Christ, in the Temple
Commemorations:
New Martyr Jordanes at Galata (1650). New Martyr Gabriel at Constantinople (1676). St. Anthimus of Chios (1960). Holy Martyr Agathodoros of Cappadocia.
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Columbanus the Hermit (959). S St. Laurence, 2nd archbishop of Canterbury (619). St. Feock of Cornwall.
Readings:
1 Corinthians 4:1-5; Matthew 23:1-12
For the Commemoration: Hebrews 7:7-17; Luke 2:22-40

Sunday 3rd February 2019

Tone 3 - Eothinon 3
16th after Pentecost, 16th of Matthew
Afterfeast of the Meeting of the Lord in the Temple
Commemorations:
Holy and Righteous Simeon the God-receiver and Anna the Prophetess. John, Nicholas and Stamatios, New Martyrs of Spetsae (Cesme) (1822). St. Nicholas, archbishop and Enlightener of Japan (1912). St. James, archbishop of Serbia (1292).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Caellainn of Roscommon (6th C). Holy Martyr Ia (Ives) of Cornwall (450). St. Werburgh of Chester, abbess of Hanbury (700). St. Werburgh, abbess of Bardney (ca. 785).
Readings:
2 Corinthians 6:1-10; Matthew 25:14-30

Monday 4th February 2019

Afterfeast of the Meeting of the Lord in the Temple
Commemorations:
St. Isidore of Pelusium (440). St. Nicholas the Confessor, abbot of the Studion (868). Holy New Martyr Joseph of Aleppo (1686). Hieromartyr Abramius, bishop of Arbela in Assyria (ca. 347). St. John, bishop of Hirenopolis (4th C). St. George, Prince of Vladimir (1238). St. Cyril, abbot & Wonderworker of Novgorod (1532).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Aldate of Gloucester, hieromartyr (577). St. Modan of Dunbarton, hermit (6th C). St. Liephard, hieromartyr and companion to King Cadwall (690).
Readings:
Galatians 2:11-16; Mark 5:24-34

Tuesday 5th February 2019

Afterfeast of the Meeting of the Lord in the Temple
Commemorations:
Holy Martyr Agatha of Palermo in Sicily (251). St. Polyeuctos, patriarch of Constantinople (970). Holy New Martyr Anthony of Athens (1774). St. Theodosius of Skopelos in Cilicia (ca. 421). Repose of St. Theodosius of Chernigov (1696).
British Isles and Ireland:
Holy Martyr Indract of Glastonbury (ca. 710).
Readings:
Galatians 2:21-3:7; Mark 6:1-7

Wednesday 6th February 2019

Fast day: fish, wine and oil allowed
Afterfeast of the Meeting of the Lord in the Temple
Commemorations:
St. Photios the Great, patriarch of Constantinople (891). St. Bucolos, bishop of Smyrna (ca. 100). Virgin-Martyr Dorothy, two sisters Christina and Callista, and Theophilos, at Caesarea in Cappadocia (300). Martyr Julian of Emesa, the holy and unmercenary healer (312). St. Barsanuphius the Great and St. John the Prophet (6th C). St. James, Ascetic of Syria (ca. 460). St. Dorothea, Schema-nun of Kashin (1629).
British Isles and Ireland:
SS Mael and Mun, bishops and nephews of St. Patrick (ca. 488).
Readings:
Galatians 3:15-22; Mark 6:7-13

Thursday 7th February 2019

Afterfeast of the Meeting of the Lord in the Temple
Commemorations:
The 1003 Holy Martyrs of Nicomedia (303). St. Parthenios, bishop of Lampsacus on the Hellespont (4th C). Righteous Luke of Mt. Steirion (953). New Martyr George of Crete (1861).
British Isles and Ireland:
Holy Martyr Augulus (Aule) of London (303). St. Richard of the West Saxons (720).
Readings:
Galatians 3:23-4:5; Mark 6:30-45

Friday 8th February 2019

Fast day: fish, wine and oil allowed
Afterfeast of the Meeting of the Lord in the Temple
Commemorations:
Great Martyr Theodore Stratelates ("the General""), of Heraclea (319). Righteous Prophet Zechariah (ca. 520 BC). St. Sava (Sabbas) II, archbishop of Serbia (1269). Holy Martyr Conitus of Alexandria (249). St. Agathangelos, bishop of Damascus (ca. 325)."
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Kegwe of Monmouthshire (6th C). St. Oncho of Clonmore, poet and pilgrim (600). St. Cuthman of Steyning, hermit (8th C). St. Elfleda, abbess of Whitby (714).
Readings:
Galatians 4:8-21; Mark 6:45-53

Saturday 9th February 2019

Leavetaking of the Meeting of the Lord in the Temple
Commemorations:
Holy Martyr Nicephoros of Antioch (ca. 257). Hieromartyrs Marcellus, bishop of Sicily, Philagrius, bishop of Cyprus, and Pancratius, bishop of Taormina (1st C). Holy Hieromartyr Peter, bishop of Damascus (743). Uncovering of the relics of St. Innocent, 1st bishop of Irkutsk (1805).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Teilo, bishop of Llandaff and Llandeilo Fawr (6th C). St. Eingan, hermit at Llanengan (6th C).
Readings:
1 Corinthians 4:17-5:5; Matthew 24:1-13

Sunday 10th February 2019

Tone 4 - Eothinon 4
17th after Pentecost, 17th of Matthew
Hieromartyr Haralambos, bishop of Magnesia in Thessaly, and those with him (202)
Commemorations:
St. Anastasios, patriarch of Jerusalem (706). Holy Martyrs Ennatha, Valentina, and Paula of Palestine (308). St. Scholastica, sister of St. Benedict (543). Synaxis of the Hierarchs of Novgorod.
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Merewenna, abbess of Romsey (10th C). St. Trumwin, bishop of Abercorn (ca. 704).
Readings:
2 Corinthians 6:16-7:1; Matthew 15:21-28
For the Commemoration: 2 Timothy 2:1-10; John 15:17-16:2

Monday 11th February 2019

Commemorations:
Hieromartyr Blaise, bishop of Sebaste (ca. 316). Righteous Theodora, wife of Emperor Theophilus the Iconoclast (ca. 867). St. Demetrius, Wonderworker of Priluk, Vologda (1392). St. Vsevolod (in Holy Baptism, Gabriel), Wonderworker of Pskov (1138). New Martyr George of Kratovo and Sofia (1515).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Cædmon of Whitby, monk and hymnographer (ca. 680). St. Gobnait, abbess of Ballyrourney, Cork (5th C).
Readings:
Galatians 4:28-5:10; Mark 6:54-7:8

Tuesday 12th February 2019

Commemorations:
St. Meletius, archbishop of Antioch (381). St. Alexis, metropolitan of Moscow and Wonderworker of All Russia (1378). St. Anthony, patriarch of Constantinople (895).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Ethelwold, monk and bishop of Lindisfarne (740).
Readings:
Galatians 5:11-21; Mark 7:5-16

Wednesday 13th February 2019

Fast day: strict fast
Commemorations:
The Holy Apostles & Martyrs Aquila and Priscilla (1st C). St. Martinian, monk, of Caesarea in Palestine (422). The Holy Woman Zoë of Bethlehem and Virgin Photinia (5th C). St. Eulogius, archbishop of Alexandria (608). St. Stephen (in monasticism Simeon), the Myrrh-streaming, Prince of Serbia and founder of Hilandar monastery on Athos (1199).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Modomnoc, bishop of Ossory (550). St. Huna of Ely, priest and hermit (690). St. Dyfnog of Clwyd (7th C). St. Ermenhild, abbess of Ely (ca. 700)
Readings:
Galatians 6:2-10; Mark 7:14-24

Thursday 14th February 2019

Commemorations:
St. Maron, hermit, of Syria (4th C). Repose of St. Cyril, Equal-to-the Apostles and Teacher of the Slavs (869). St. Abraham, Bishop of Charres in Mesopotamia (ca. 423). St. Auxentios of Bithynia (ca. 470). St. Peter, patriarch of Alexandria (380). St. Isaac, recluse, of the Kievan Caves (1090). New Martyr Nicholas of Corinth (1554). New Martyr George the Tailor of Mitylene, at Constantinople (1693).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Conran, bishop of the Orkney Islands.
Readings:
Ephesians 1:1-9; Mark 7:24-30

Friday 15th February 2019

Fast day: strict fast
Commemorations:
St. Onesimos, Apostle of the Seventy (ca. 109). St. Paphnutios and his daughter St. Euphrosyne, nun, of Alexandria (5th C). St. Eusebios, hermit of Syria (5th C). Martyr Major of Gaza (304). St. Theognios, bishop of Bethelia near Gaza (523). Righteous Elder Anthimus of Chios (1960).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Berach of Connaught (5th C). St. Dochow (473). St. Farannan of Allernan (590). St. Oswy, King of Northumbria (670). St. Sigfrid of Glastonbury, Apostle of Sweden (ca. 1045).
Readings:
Ephesians 1:7-17; Mark 8:1-10

Saturday 16th February 2019

Commemorations:
Holy Martyrs Pamphilius the presbyter; Valens the deacon, and those with them, at Cæsarea in Palestine (ca. 309). New Monk-martyr Romanus of Carpenision, who suffered at Constantinople (1694).
Readings:
1 Corinthians 10:23-28; Matthew 24:34-44

Sunday 17th February 2019

Tone 5 - Eothinon 5
33rd after Pentecost, 16th of Luke, Sunday of the Publican and the Pharisee
Commemorations:
Great Martyr Theodore Tyro (“the Recruit”) (ca. 306). St. Mariamne, sister of the Apostle Philip (1st C). St. Auxibios, bishop of Soli in Cyprus (102). Emperor Marcian (457) and Pulcheria, his wife (453), and the commemoration of the dedication of the Great Church in Constantinople. New Martyr Theodore of Byzantium, at Mitylene (1795). New Martyr Michael Mavroeidis of Adrianople (1490). St. Theodore the Silent of the Kievan Caves (13th C). Hieromartyr Hermogenes (Hermogen), patriarch of Moscow and Wonderworker of All Russia (1612).
British Isles and Ireland:
Venerable Fintan, abbot of Clonenagh (603). St. Loman, 1st bishop of Trim (4th C). St. Fortchern, 2nd bishop of Trim (5th C). St. Finan, bishop of Lindisfarne (661).
Readings:
2 Timothy 3:10-15; Luke 18:10-14

Monday 18th February 2019

Fast free week
Commemorations:
St. Leo the Great, pope of Rome (461). St. Agapetos the Confessor, bishop of Synnada in Phrygia (4th C). St. Flavian the Confessor, patriarch of Constantinople (449). St. Blaise, monk of Mt. Athos (9th C).
British Isles and Ireland:
Venerable Colman, bishop of Lindisfarne (676). St. Ethelina of Gloucestershire.
Readings:
2 Peter 1:20-2:9; Mark 13:9-13

Tuesday 19th February 2019

Fast free week
Commemorations:
Apostles of the Seventy Archippus and Philemon, and Martyr Apphias (1st C). St. Philotheia of Athens, Nun-martyr (1589). New Hieromartyr Nicetas of Epirus (1809).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Odran the Martyr (452).
Readings:
2 Peter 2:9-22; Mark 13:14-23

Wednesday 20th February 2019

Fast free week
Commemorations:
St. Leo, bishop of Catania in Sicily (ca. 780). St. Dionysius, pope of Rome (268). Hieromartyr Sadoc, bishop of Persia, and 128 Martyrs with him (ca. 344). St. Agathon, pope of Rome (682). St. Bessarion the Great, Wonderworker of Egypt (466).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Bolcan, bishop of Derkan (480). St. Colgan, abbot of Clonmacnoise (ca. 796).
Readings:
2 Peter 3:1-18; Mark 13:24-31

Thursday 21st February 2019

Fast free week
Commemorations:
Righteous Timothy of Symbola in Bithynia (795). St. John Scholasticus of Antioch, patriarch of Constantinople (577). St. Eustathius (Eustace), archbishop of Antioch (ca. 337). St. Zachariah, patriarch of Jerusalem (633). St. George, bishop of Amastris on the Black Sea (811).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Erkengota, Princess of Kent (660).
Readings:
1 John 1:8-2:6; Mark 13:31-14:2

Friday 22nd February 2019

Fast free week
Commemorations:
Uncovering of the relics of the Holy Martyrs at the Gate of Eugenius in Constantinople (423). Holy Martyrs Maurice and his son, Photinus, and Martyrs Theodore, Philip, and 70 soldiers at Apamea in Syria (ca. 305). Holy martyr Anthousa and her 12 Servants. SS Baradates, Thalassios and Limnaius, Hermits of Syria (5th C).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Elwin (Elwyn) the Martyr, Missionary to Cornwall (5th C).
Readings:
1 John 2:7-17; Mark 14:3-9

Saturday 23rd February 2019

Fast free week
Commemorations:
Holy Hieromartyr Polycarp, bishop of Smyrna (167). SS John the Syrian, Moses, Antioch, Antoninus, Moses, Zebinas, Polychronius, Damian, ascetics of the Syrian desert (5th C). St. Gorgonia, sister of St. Gregory the Theologian (372). St. Damian of Esphigmenou, Mt Athos (1280). New Monk-martyr Damian the New of Philotheou, who suffered at Larissa (1568). Holy Hieromartyr Proterios, patriarch of Alexandria, and six companions (457).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Jurmin of East Anglia, confessor (7th C). St. Milburgh, abbess of Wenlock (7th C). St. Boswell, abbot of Melrose (ca. 661).
Readings:
1 Timothy 6:11-16; Luke 20:46-21:4

Sunday 24th February 2019

Tone 6 - Eothinon 6
34th after Pentecost, 17th of Luke, Sunday of the Prodigal Son
First (4th C) and Second (452) Findings of the Honourable Head of the Holy Glorious Prophet, Forerunner and Baptist John
Commemorations:
Uncovering of the relics of St. Romanus, Prince of Uglich (1486).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Cummain Ailbe (“the White”), abbot of Iona (669).
Readings:
1 Corinthians 6:12-20; Luke 15:11-32
For the Commemoration: 2 Corinthians 4:6-15; Matthew 11:2-15

Monday 25th February 2019

Commemorations:
St. Tarasius, patriarch of Constantinople (806). Hieromartyr Regnius, bishop of the Isle of Skopelos and Martyr Lebadeus. Holy Martyrs Alexander and Hypatius at Marcionopolis (305). St. Marcellus, bishop of Apamea in Syria.
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Ethelbert, King of Kent (616). St. Walburga the Myrrh-Giver, abbess of Heidenheim (779).
Readings:
1 John 2:18-3:10; Mark 11:1-11

Tuesday 26th February 2019

Commemorations:
St. Porphyrios, bishop of Gaza (420). Holy Martyr Sebastian (66). Great-martyr Photini the Samaritan Woman and her martyred sisters Anatola, Phota, Photis, Parasceva, and Cyriaca; her sons Photinus and Joses; and Sebastian the Duke, Victor, and Christodulus; martyrs under Nero (66). Holy Martyr Theoclitas, martyred with St. Photina. New Martyr John Calphas ("the Apprentice"") at Constantinople (1575)."
Readings:
1 John 3:9-22; Mark 14:10-42

Wednesday 27th February 2019

Fast day: strict fast
Commemorations:
St. Procopios the Confessor of The Decapolis (8th C). St. Thallelaeus, hermit, of Syria (460). SS Asclepios and James of Syria, monks (5th C). Holy Martyr Gelasius the Actor at Heliopolis (297). St. Stephen, monk of Constantinople (614).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Comgan, abbot of Glenthsen or Killeshin (ca. 565). Holy Martyr Alnoth of Stowe, nr. Bugbrooke (ca. 700).
Readings:
1 John 3:21-4:11; Mark 14:43-15:1

Thursday 28th February 2019

Commemorations:
St. John Cassian the Roman, confessor (435). St. Basil the Confessor, companion of St. Procopios at The Decapolis (750). Holy Hieromartyr Proterios, patriarch of Alexandria, and six companions (457). SS Marana, Cyanna (Kyra), and Domnica (Domnina), nuns, of Syria (ca. 450). New martyr Kyranna of Thessaloniki.
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Llibio of Anglesey (6th C). St. Madoc, bishop of Llanmadog (6th C). St. Sillan, abbot of Bangor (610). Holy Hieromartyr Herefrith, bishop of Lindsey (869).
Readings:
1 John 4:20-5:21; Mark 15:1-15

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
In developing the software to generate this monthly calendar we gratefully acknowledge our dependence on many sources, prominent among them being :-
For the synaxaria of the Saints: Michael Purcell (of the Saint John (Maximovich) the Wonderworker Orthodox Church, Atlanta, GA.) and his very impressive software program Menologion; and Father Andrew Phillips whose web site Orthodox England has, amongst its many jewels, a list of the Latin Saints of the Orthodox Patriarchate of Rome. Thank you, both – and Many Years!
For the ranking of the major commemorations and related guidance: The Typikon Charts published by the St Raphael Brotherhood of the Antiochian Diocese of Wichita and Mid-America.
For the matters relating to the Lectionary: The admirably detailed notes included in the Epistle and Gospel Lectionaries published by the Centre for Traditionalist Orthodox Studies, Etna, Ca.; together with the annual Kanonion issued by the Phanar.
For the Fasting rules and many other details: The Antiochian Book of the Typikon as translated by Bishop Khoury and edited by Archpriest John W Morris.
Errors in the calendar will inevitably emerge, and for these we apologise. We should be grateful if you would inform us of any you discover.