This Month's Saints and Readings

Return to October 2019

November 2019

Fasting Guidelines:
On days designated strict fast we abstain from dairy products, meat, fish, oil and wine. Some seafoods, e.g. squid, crab, roe and prawn, are permitted.

Readings in bold type are those appointed by the Typikon for use at the Liturgy

Friday 1st November 2019

Fast day: wine and oil allowed
Holy Wonderworkers and Unmercenaries Cosmas and Damian of Asia Minor
Commemorations:
St. Theodota, mother of Cosmas and Damian (3rd C). Holy Martyrs James of Prodromou Skete, Mt. Athos and his two disciples James and Dionysius (1520). Venerable David the Righteous of Eubœa (1589).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Pabiali, son of King Brychan of Brecknock (6th C). St. Ceitho of Cardiganshire (6th C). St. Cledwyn of Breconshire (5th C). St. Cadfan, founder of monasteries (6th C). St. Caillin (7th C). St. Dingad (5th C). St. Gwythian (6th C).
Readings:
Philippians 3:8-19; Luke 12:2-12
For the Commemoration: 1 Corinthians 12:27-13:8; Matthew 10:1,5-8

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Commemorations:
Holy Martyrs Acindynus, Pegasius, Aphthonius, Elpidephorus, and Anempodistus, of Persia (c.345). Holy Martyrs Domnina, Domna, & Kyriaki. St. Marcian of Cyprus (388). Raphael (Hawaweeny) Bishop of Brooklyn (1915).
British Isles and Ireland:
SS. Baya and Maura, anchoresses, of Scotland (10th C). St. Erc of Slane (512).
Readings:
2 Corinthians 1:8-11; Luke 9:1-6

Sunday 3rd November 2019

Tone 3 - Eothinon 9
20th after Pentecost, 5th of Luke
Dedication of the Church of the Great Martyr George in Lydda (4th C)
Commemorations:
Holy Martyrs Acepsimas the bishop, Joseph the presbyter, and Aithalas the deacon, of Persia (4th C). New Martyr hieromonk George of Neopolis, Asia Minor (1797). St. Theodore the confessor, bishop of Ancyra (9th C). St. Nicholas of Iveron and Georgia (1308).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Winifred of Treffynon (Holywell) (7th C). St. Elerius, abbot (6th C). St. Clodock, hermit (6th C). St. Wulgan of Canterbury, confessor (8th C). St. Romwold of Northumbria, confessor (7th C). St. Cristiolus (7th C) brother of St. Sulian and founder of churches. St. Englatius of Tarves, Aberdeenshire (966). St. Vulganius hermit in Arras (c.704).
Readings:
Galatians 1:11-19; Luke 16:19-31
For the Commemoration: Acts 12:1-11; John 15:17-16:2

Monday 4th November 2019

Commemorations:
St. Ioannikios the Great of Bithynia (846). Hieromartyrs Nicander, bishop of Myra, and Hermas, presbyter (1st C). Holy Martyr Porphyrius the Mime of Caesarea (361). St. Sylvia, mother of St. Gregory Dialogos (6th C). St. John (Doukas Vataxis) the Merciful, Emperor of Nicaea (1254).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Birnstan, bishop of Winchester (934). Holy Martyr Clarus of Rochester, hermit (c.875).
Readings:
Philippians 4:10-23; Luke 12:13-15,22-31

Tuesday 5th November 2019

Commemorations:
Holy Martyrs Galacteon and his wife, Epistemis, at Emesa (Homs) (3rd C). Apostles Patrobus, Hermas, Linus, Gaius, and Philologus of the Seventy (1st C). Hieromartyr Pamphilos. Hieromartyr Silvanus, bishop of Gaza. Repose of St. Jonah, archbishop of Novgorod (1470).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Kanten, founder of Llanganten, Powys (8th C). St. Kea, bishop in Devon (6th C).
Readings:
Colossians 1:1-3, 6-11; Luke 12:42-48

Wednesday 6th November 2019

Fast day: strict fast
Commemorations:
St. Paul the Confessor, archbishop of Constantinople (361). Venerable Luke of Sicily (820). St. Barlaam, abbot of Khutyn (1192). St. Barlaam of Keret Lake (16th C). St. Leonard. abbot of Noblac, Gaul (c.559). Repose of St. Herman, archbishop of Kazan (1567). Synaxis of the New Martyrs of Sarov: Anatole, Basil, Hierotheus, Isaac, and Rufinus. Russian New Martyr Gregory the Cross-bearer (1936).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Mellion (6th C). St. Edwen (7th C). St. Efflam (c.700). St. Winoc (717). All Saints of Ireland. St. Cowey of Portaferry, Abbot of Moville (8th C). St. Illtyd, abbot of Llanilltyd Fawr (6th C).
Readings:
Colossians 1:18-23; Luke 12:48-59

Thursday 7th November 2019

Commemorations:
Holy 33 Martyrs of Melitene (290). Holy Martyr Theodotus of Ancyra (303). Holy Martyrs Thessalonika in Amphipolis and Alexander of Thessalonika. St. Lazarus the Wonderworker of Mt. Galesion near Ephesus (1054).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Willibrord of Northumbria, archbishop of Utrecht, Apostle of Frisia (739).
Readings:
Colossians 1:24-2:1; Luke 13:1-9

Friday 8th November 2019

Fast day: wine and oil allowed
The Synaxis of the Archangel Michael and the other Bodiless Powers: Archangels Gabriel, Raphael, Uriel, Salathiel, Jegudiel, Barachiel, and Jeremiel
Commemorations:
Holy Martha, Princess of Pskov (1300).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Cybi abbot in Cornwall and Wales (550). St. Tyssilio, abbot of Meifod (640). St. Willehad, bishop and Missionary (789). St. Moroc, bishop of Dunblane (9th C). St. Gervadius of Elgin (10th C).
Readings:
Colossians 2:1-7; Luke 13:31-35
For the Commemoration: Hebrews 2:2-10; Luke 10:16-21

Saturday 9th November 2019

St Nektarios (Kephalas) of Aegina, the wonderworker, metropolitan of Pentapolis (1920)
Commemorations:
Holy Martyrs Onesiphorus and Porphyrius of Ephesus (284). St. Matrona, abbess, of Constantinople (492). St. John the Short, of Egypt (422). St. Theoctiste of the Isle of Lesbos (881). St. Simeon Metaphrastes (the Translator) (960). St. Euthymius and St. Neophytus, founders of Docheiariou Monastery, Mt. Athos (10th C). St. Job, 1st patriarch of Moscow (1606).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Benignus, the Psalmsinger (c.466). St. Pabo, abbot of Llanbabon (c.510).
Readings:
2 Corinthians 3:12-18; Luke 9:37-43
For the Commemoration: Ephesians 5:8-19; Matthew 4:25-5:12

Sunday 10th November 2019

Tone 4 - Eothinon 10
21st after Pentecost, 8th of Luke
Commemorations:
Apostles of the Seventy: Erastus, Olympas, Herodian, Sosipater, Quartus, and Tertius (1st C). Holy Martyr Orestes of Cappadocia (304). Translation of the relics of St. Gregory, presbyter, in Assos of Lesbos. St. Leo the Great, pope of Rome (461). Holy Martyr Constantine, Grand Prince of Kartli, Georgia (842). Venerable Theostiriktos of Symbola.
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Justus, 4th archbishop of Canterbury (627). St. Aedh MacBrice, bishop of Killare (588). St. Eleath the Poet (6th C).
Readings:
Galatians 2:16-20; Luke 10:25-37

Monday 11th November 2019

Holy Martyrs Menas of Egypt (304), Victor of Damascus (2nd C) and Vincent of Spain (204)
Commemorations:
Stephanida of Spain (2nd C). St. Martin the Merciful, bishop of Tours (397). St. Theodore the Confessor, abbot of the Studion (826). Repose of Blessed Maximus of Moscow, Fool-for-Christ (1434).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Cynfran of Carnarvonshire (5th C). St. Bertuin (c.698). St. Rhediw of Llanllyfni.
Readings:
Colossians 2:13-20; Luke 14:12-15
For the Commemoration: 2 Corinthians 4:6-15; Matthew 10:16-22

Tuesday 12th November 2019

St. John the Merciful, patriarch of Alexandria (619)
Commemorations:
St. Nilus the Ascetic, of Sinai (5th C). Blessed John 'the Hairy', Fool-for-Christ, at Rostov (1580). St. Nilus, the Myrrh-streaming, of Lavra, Mt Athos (1651). New Martyr Sabbas Nigdelinus of Constantinople (1726). New Martyr Nicholas of Constantinople (1742). Synaxis of the Russian New Martyrs of Optina: Anatole, Barnabas, Dositheus, Nektary, Nikon, Panteleimon, Vincent, and Isaac. New Hieromartyrs Constantine, Vladimir and Alexander, priests (1937).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Machar, bishop of Aberdeen (6th C). St. Sinnell of Cleenish (6th C). St. Cadwaladr, King of the Welsh (664). St. Cummian Fada, founder of the monastery of Kilcummin (662). St. Liafwine of Deventer, missionary (c.773). Monk-martyr Ymar of Reculver (c.830).
Readings:
Colossians 2:20-3:3; Luke 14:25-35
For the Commemoration: 2 Corinthians 9:6-11; Matthew 5:14-19

Wednesday 13th November 2019

Fast day: wine and oil allowed
St John Chrysostom, Archbishop of Constantinople (407)
Commemorations:
Holy Martyrs Antoninus, Nicephorus and Germanus, of Caesarea in Palestine (308). Holy Martyr Manetha of Caesarea in Palestine (308). New Martyr Damaskinos and Damian of Mt. Athos (1681).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Devinicus (Denick) (6th C). St. Columba the Virgin (c.6th C). St. Chillien (Kilian) (7th C). St. Abbo, abbot of Ramsey and Fleury (c.1004). St. Gredifael (7th C).
Readings:
Colossians 3:17-4:1; Luke 15:1-10
For the Commemoration: Hebrews 7:26-8:2; John 10:9-16

Thursday 14th November 2019

Holy and All-Praised Apostle Philip (1st C)
Commemorations:
St. Gregory Palamas, archbishop of Thessalonica (1359). St. Justinian the Emperor (565) and his wife St. Theodora (548). Holy Great New Martyr Constantine of Hydra, Mt. Athos (1800).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Dyfrig, bishop in Hereford and Gwent, hermit of Bardsey Island (545). St. Malo of Brittany (621). St. Modanic, bishop of Aberdeen (8th C). St. Sidonius of Saint-Saëns (c.690).
Readings:
Colossians 4:2-9; Luke 16:1-9
For the Commemoration: 1 Corinthians 4:9-16; John 1:43-51

Friday 15th November 2019

Nativity Fast begins: strict fast
Commemorations:
Holy Martyrs and Confessors Gurias (299), Samonas (306), and Abibus (Habib) (322), of Edessa. Holy Martyrs Elpidius, Marcellus, and Eustochius, who suffered under Julian the Apostate (4th C). St. Thomas the New, patriarch of Constantinople (668). St. Paisius (Velichkovsky) of Moldavia and Mt. Athos (1794).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Machell, founder of the monastery of Llanfechell (7th C). St. Fintan, monk and hermit (879).
Readings:
Colossians 4:10-18; Luke 16:15-18,17:1-4

Saturday 16th November 2019

Nativity Fast: fish, wine and oil allowed
Holy Apostle and Evangelist Matthew (60)
Commemorations:
St. Fulvianus, Prince of Ethiopia, in Holy Baptism, Matthew (1st C). Holy Martyr Ephygenia.
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Afan of Llanafan in Powys (6th C). St. Gobrain, bishop and hermit (725). St. Aelfric, 28th archbishop of Canterbury (1005).
Readings:
2 Corinthians 5:1-10; Luke 9:57-62
For the Commemoration: 1 Corinthians 4:9-16; Matthew 9:9-13

Sunday 17th November 2019

Nativity Fast: fish, wine and oil allowed
Tone 5 - Eothinon 11
22nd after Pentecost, 9th of Luke
Commemorations:
St. Gregory the Wonderworker of Neo-Caesarea (c.270). St. Gennadios I, patriarch of Constantinople (1464). St. Gregory, bishop of Tours (594) and with him St. Aredius, abbot of Limoges (614) and St. Vulfolaic, stylite of Trier. St. Lazarus the Iconographer, of Constantinople (c.857). St. Nikon, abbot of Radonezh, disciple of St. Sergius (1426).
British Isles and Ireland:
Righteous Mother Hilda of Whitby, abbess (680).
Readings:
Galatians 6:11-18; Luke 12:16-21,8:8

Monday 18th November 2019

Nativity Fast: fish, wine and oil allowed
Commemorations:
Great Martyr Plato of Ancyra (c.306). Hieromartyr Romanus the deacon, of Caesarea, and the youth Barulas, of Antioch (303). Holy Martyrs Zacchaeus the deacon and Alphæus of Cæsarea in Palestine (303). New Martyrs Anastasius of Epirus and Daniel (1750).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Mawes, bishop in Cornwall and Brittany (5th C). St. Constant, priest-hermit at Lough Erne (777). St. Keverne, friend of St. Kieran (6th C). St. Mummolus companion of St Fursey (c.690).
Readings:
1 Thessalonians 1:1-5; Luke 17:20-25

Tuesday 19th November 2019

Nativity Fast: fish, wine and oil allowed
Commemorations:
Prophet Obadiah (Abdias). Holy Martyr Barlaam of Caesarea in Cappadocia (c.304). Holy Martyr Agapius of Gaza (306). St. Barlaam and Monk Ioasaph, Prince of India, and St. Abenner the King, his father (4th C). Holy Martyrs Anthimos, Thallalaeos, Christopher, Euphemia & her children. St. Philaret, metropolitan of Moscow (1867). St. Hilarion the Georgian, wonderworker of Thessalonica (875). Holy Martyr Heliodorus in Pamphylia (273). St. Barlaam, abbot of the Kievan Caves (1065).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Egbert, 1st archbishop of York (766). St. Ermenburgh, abbess of Thanet (c.700). St. Medana of Galloway (8th C).
Readings:
1 Thessalonians 1:6-10; Luke 17:26-37

Wednesday 20th November 2019

Nativity Fast: strict fast
Forefeast of the Entrance of the Theotokos into the Temple
Commemorations:
St. Gregory Decapolites (816). St. Proclus, Archbishop of Constantinople (447). Venerable Sozomen the Wonderworker of Cyprus (12th C).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Edmund, King of East Anglia and Martyr (869). St. Eval, bishop of Cornwall (6th C).
Readings:
1 Thessalonians 2:1-8; Luke 18:15-17,26-30

Thursday 21st November 2019

Nativity Fast: fish, wine and oil allowed
The Entry of the Most Holy Theotokos into the Temple
Commemorations:
St. Rufus of Rome (c.90). New Martyrs protopresbyter Alexander Khotivisky of New York and priest Alexis Benemansky of Tver (1937).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Digain (5th C).
Readings:
1 Thessalonians 2:9-14; Luke 18:31-34
For the Commemoration: Hebrews 9:1-7; Luke 10:38-42,11:27-28

Friday 22nd November 2019

Nativity Fast: strict fast
Afterfeast of the Entrance of the Theotokos into the Temple
Commemorations:
Apostles of the Seventy Philemon and Archippus, Martyr Apphia, wife of Philemon and Equal-to-the-Apostles, and Onesimus, disciple of St. Paul (1st C). Virgin-Martyr Cecilia of Rome and those with her (c.230). Holy Martyr Michael, Prince of Tver (1318). St. Clement of Ochrida, bishop of Greater Macedonia and Enlightner of Bulgaria (916). Venerable Kallistos (Xanthopoulos) of Mt. Athos, patriarch of Constantinople (1397).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Deiniol the Younger, abbot of Bangor (621).
Readings:
1 Thessalonians 2:14-19; Luke 19:12-28

Saturday 23rd November 2019

Nativity Fast: fish, wine and oil allowed
Afterfeast of the Entrance of the Theotokos into the Temple
Commemorations:
St. Amphilochius, bishop of Iconium (394). St. Gregory, bishop of Agrigentum (594). St. Ischyrion, bishop in Egypt and hermit of Sketis (3rd C). Venerable Sisinios the Confessor, bishop of Kyzikos (c.325). St. Dionysios 1st, patriarch of Constantinople (15th C). St. Alexander Nevsky (in schema Alexis), grand prince of Novgorod (1263).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Columbanus of Bobbio, abbot and missionary (615). St. Polin, abbot of Whitland (6th C).
Readings:
2 Corinthians 8:1-5; Luke 10:19-21

Sunday 24th November 2019

Nativity Fast: fish, wine and oil allowed
Tone 6 - Eothinon 1
23rd after Pentecost, 13th of Luke
Afterfeast of the Entrance of the Theotokos into the Temple
Commemorations:
Hieromartyr Clement, pope of Rome (101). Hieromartyr Peter, archbishop of Alexandria (311). Hieromartyr Hermogenes, bishop of Agrigentum (c.260). Hieromartyr Mercurius, bishop of Smolensk (1238). Holy Martyrs Philomenos and Alexander at Corinth (4th C). Venerable Mercurius, the Faster of the Kievan Caves (14th C).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Colman, bishop of Cloyne (606). St. Kenan, bishop of Darnleag (500). St. Enfleda, abbess of Whitby (c.704). Holy Martyr Bieuzy, disciple of Gildas (7th C).
Readings:
Ephesians 2:4-10; Luke 18:18-27

Monday 25th November 2019

Nativity Fast: fish, wine and oil allowed
Great Martyr Catherine, the all-wise, of Alexandria (305)
Leavetaking of the Entrance of the Theotokos into the Temple
Commemorations:
Great Martyr Mercurius of Caesarea in Cappadocia (3rd C). Venerable Peter the Silent, of Galata, Syria (429). Holy Martyrs Augusta Faustina the Empress, Porphyrius, and 200 soldiers at Alexandria with Great-martyr Catherine (305).
Readings:
1 Thessalonians 2:20-3:8; Luke 19:37-44
For the Commemoration: Galatians 3:23-4:5; Mark 5:24-34

Tuesday 26th November 2019

Nativity Fast: fish, wine and oil allowed
Commemorations:
Venerable Alypios the Stylite of Adrianopolis (7th C). St. Stylianos of Paphlagonia, monk (7th C). St. Nikon Metanoeite ("Preacher of Repentance") (998). Repose of St. Innocent, 1st bishop of Irkutsk (1731). St. James the Solitary of Syria (457). New Martyr George of Chios (1807).
Readings:
1 Thessalonians 3:9-13; Luke 19:45-48

Wednesday 27th November 2019

Nativity Fast: strict fast
Commemorations:
Great Martyr James the Persian (421). St. Palladius of Thessalonica (7th C). St. Pinuphrius the Righteous, of Egypt (4th C). Venerable Nathanael of Nitria (6th C). St. James, bishop and Wonderworker of Rostov (1392).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Virgilius (Fergal), bishop of Salzburg (784). St. Seachnall, bishop of Dunsaughlin (457). St. Congar, abbot of Congresbury (6th C). St. Gallgo of Llanallgo (6th C). St. Fergus, missionary to the Picts (c.721).
Readings:
1 Thessalonians 4:1-12; Luke 20:1-8

Thursday 28th November 2019

Nativity Fast: fish, wine and oil allowed
Commemorations:
Monk Martyr and Confessor Stephen the New of Mt Athos (767). Hieromartyr Auxentius and those with him at Tiberiopolis (767). Holy Martyr Irenarchus and Seven Women Martyrs at Sebaste (303).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Fionnchu, successor of St. Comgall (6th C).
Readings:
1 Thessalonians 5:1-8; Luke 20:9-18

Friday 29th November 2019

Nativity Fast: strict fast
Commemorations:
Holy Martyr Paramon and his 370 companions in Bithynia (250). Holy Martyr Philoumenus of Ancyra, and with him Martyrs Valerian and Phaedrus (c.274). St. Acacius of Sinai, who is mentioned in "The Ladder" (7th C). St. Dionysius, bishop of Corinth (182). St. Nicholas, archbishop of Thessalonica. St. Urban of Macedonia.
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Brendan of Birr (573). St. Sadwen (5th C). St. Egelwine of Athelney, monk (7th C).
Readings:
1 Thessalonians 5:9-13,24-28; Luke 20:19-26

Saturday 30th November 2019

Nativity Fast: fish, wine and oil allowed
Holy and All-Praised Apostle Andrew the First-called (62)
Commemorations:
St. Frumentius, archbishop of and Enlightener of Ethiopia (c.380). St. Alexander, bishop of Mithymna on Lesbos.
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Tudwal, bishop in Wales and Brittany (6th C).
Readings:
2 Corinthians 11:1-6; Luke 12:32-40
For the Commemoration: 1 Corinthians 4:9-16; John 1:35-51

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
In developing the software to generate this monthly calendar we gratefully acknowledge our dependence on many sources, prominent among them being :-
For the synaxaria of the Saints: Michael Purcell (of the Saint John (Maximovich) the Wonderworker Orthodox Church, Atlanta, GA.) and his very impressive software program Menologion; and Father Andrew Phillips whose web site Orthodox England has, amongst its many jewels, a list of the Latin Saints of the Orthodox Patriarchate of Rome. Thank you, both – and Many Years!
For the ranking of the major commemorations and related guidance: The Typikon Charts published by the St Raphael Brotherhood of the Antiochian Diocese of Wichita and Mid-America.
For the matters relating to the Lectionary: The admirably detailed notes included in the Epistle and Gospel Lectionaries published by the Centre for Traditionalist Orthodox Studies, Etna, Ca.; together with the annual Kanonion issued by the Phanar.
For the Fasting rules and many other details: The Antiochian Book of the Typikon as translated by Bishop Khoury and edited by Archpriest John W Morris.
Errors in the calendar will inevitably emerge, and for these we apologise. We should be grateful if you would inform us of any you discover.