April 2018

FROM THE FATHERS

“YESTERDAY I was crucified with Him; today I am glorified with Him; yesterday I died with Him; today I am quickened with Him; yesterday I was buried with Him; today I rise with Him. But let us offer to Him Who suffered and rose again for us— you will think perhaps that I am going to say gold, or silver, or woven work or transparent and costly stones, the mere passing material of earth, that remains here below, and is for the most part always possessed by bad men, slaves of the world and of the Prince of the world. Let us offer ourselves, the possession most precious to God, and most fitting; let us give back to the Image what is made after the Image. Let us recognize our Dignity; let us honour our Archetype; let us know the power of the Mystery, and for what Christ died.”

St. Gregory the Theologian + AD 390

“LET NO ONE fall back into that from which he has risen, but, even though from bodily weakness he still languishes under certain maladies, let him urgently desire to be healed and raised up. For this is the path of health through imitation of the Resurrection begun in Christ, whereby, notwithstanding the many accidents and falls to which in this slippery life the traveller is liable, his feet may be guided from the quagmire on to solid ground, for, as it is written, ‘the steps of a man are directed by the Lord, and He will delight in his way. When the just man falls he shall not be overthrown, because the Lord will stretch out His hand’.”

St. Leo the Great + AD 461

Sunday 1st April 2018 (ƒ1)
Palm Sunday – Tone of the feast : Eothinon of the feast.
Lenten fast
St. Mary of Egypt (522). St. Euthymius of Suzdal, monk (1404). Holy martyrs Gerontius and Basilides (3rd C).
British Isles & Ireland: SS Caidoc and Fricor (Adrian) (7th C). St. Agilbert, bishop of Dorchester-on-Thames (ca. 690). St. Cellach, archbishop of Armagh (9th C).
Readings:
Philippians 4:4-9; John 12:1-18.

Monday 2nd April 2018 (ƒ3)
Holy and Great Monday
Lenten fast
St. Titus the Wonderworker (9th C). Holy martyrs Aedesios and Amphianos of Lycia (306). Virgin-martyr Theodora of Palestine. Holy martyr Polycarp of Alexandria (313).
British Isles & Ireland: St. Bronach. St. Constantine II, king of Scotland (874). St. Rufus of Glendalough.
Readings:
Ezekiel 1:1-20; Exodus 1:1-20; Job 1:1-12; Matthew 21:18-43; Matthew 24:3-35;.

Tuesday 3rd April 2018 (ƒ3)
Holy and Great Tuesday
Lenten fast
St. Nicetas the Confessor, abbot of Medikion (824). St. Joseph the Hymnographer (883). Virgin-martyr Theodosia of Tyre, and Holy martyr Irene (308). New martyr Paul the Russian and John at Constantinople (1683).
Readings:
Ezekiel 1:21-28; Exodus 2:5-10; Job 1:13-22 ; Matthew 22:15-23:39; Matthew 24:36-26:2;.

Wednesday 4th April 2018 (ƒ3)
Holy and Great Wednesday
Lenten fast
St. George of Mt. Maleon in the Peloponnesus (9th C). St. Plato the Confessor, abbot of the Studion (814). St. Zosimas, of Palestine (4th C). Holy martyrs Agathopodes the deacon, Theodulus the reader, and those with them, at Thessalonica (ca. 303. St. Isidore, bishop of Seville (636). St. Theonas, metropolitan of Thessalonica (1541). Hieromartyr Nicetas, struggler of Serrai (1808). Translation of the relics (1652) of St. Job, patriarch of Moscow (1607).
British Isles & Ireland: St. Tigernach, abbot of Clones (549). St. Gwerir, hermit of Liskeard.
Readings:
Ezekiel 2:3-3:3; Exodus 2:11-22; Job 2:1-10; John 12:17-50; Matthew 26:6-16;.

Thursday 5th April 2018 (ƒ2)
Holy and Great Thursday, Liturgy of St Basil
Lenten fast
Monk-Martyrs Claudius, Diodore, Victor, Victorin, and those with them (3rd C). Holy martyrs Theodora and Didymus of Alexandria (305). Righteous Theodora, nun, of Thessalonica (892). New martyr George of New Ephesus (1801).
British Isles & Ireland: St. Began, abbot of Kill-Beggan (6th C). St. Derfel-Gadarn, hermit of Llanderfel (6th C).
Readings:
1 Corinthians 11:23-32; Luke 22:1-39; Matthew 26:2-20; John 13:3-17; Matthew 26:21-39; Luke 22:43-45; Matthew 26:40-27:2.
Jeremiah 11:18-12:5,9-11,14-15; Exodus 19:10-19; Job 38:1-23; 42:1-5; Isaiah 50:4-11.

Friday 6th April 2018 (ƒ3)
Holy and Great Friday
Lenten fast
St. Eutychius, patriarch of Constantinople (582). St. Methodius, Equal-to-the-Apostles, archbishop of Moravia and Enlightener of the Slavs (885). Venerable Platonida of Nisibis (308). St. Gregory of St. Athanasius’ Monastery on Mt. Athos, Instructor of St. Gregory Palamas (1308). 120 Martyrs of Persia (345). St. Gregory the Sinaite (1346). New monk-martyr Gennadius of Dionysiou, Mt. Athos, who suffered at Constantinople (1818). New martyrs Manuel, Theodore, George, Michael, and another George, of Samothrace (1835).
British Isles & Ireland: St. Elfstan of Abingdon (981). St. Berthanc of Iona (ca. 840). St. Ulched of Llechulched.
Readings:
The Royal Hours: 1st Hour – Zechariah 11:10-13; Galatians 6:14-18; Matthew 27:1-56. 3rd Hour – Isaiah 50:4-11; Romans 5:6-11; Mark 15:16-41. 6th Hour – Isaiah 52:13-53:12; Hebrews 2:11-18; Luke 23:32-49. 9th Hour – Jeremiah 11:18-23,12:1-5, 9-11,14-15; Hebrews 10:19-31; John 18:28-19:37.
Twelve Passion Gospels of Matins: John 13:31-18:1; John 18:1-28; Matthew 26:57-75; John 18:28-19:16; Matthew 27:3-32; Mark 15:16-32; Matthew 27:33-54; Luke 23:32-49; John 19:25-37; Mark 15:43-47; John 19:38-42; Matthew 27:62-66.
Vespers: Exodus 33:11-23; Job 42:12-17; Isaiah 52:13-54:1; 1Cor 1:18-2:2; Matthew 27:1-38; Luke 23:39-43; Matthew 27:39-54; John 19:31-37; Matthew 27:55-61.

Saturday 7th April 2018 (ƒ3, wine allowed)
Holy and Great Saturday, Liturgy of St Basil
Lenten fast
Holy martyr Calliopus at Pompeiopolis in Cilicia (304). Holy martyrs Rufinus the deacon, Aquilina, and 200 soldiers with them at Sinope (ca. 310). St. George the Confessor, bishop of Mitylene (ca. 820). New Hieromartyr Tikhon, patriarch of Moscow and All Russia [25th March O.C.] (1925). St. Savas the New of Kalymnos (1948).
British Isles & Ireland: St. Brynach, hermit of Pembroke (5th C). SS Gwrnerth and Llewellyn (6th C). St. Finan Cam, disciple of St. Brendan the Voyager (6th C).
Readings:
Romans 6:3-11; Matthew 28:1-20.
Matins: Ezekiel 37:1-14; 1 Corinthians 5:6-8; Galatians 3:13-14; Matthew 27:62-66. Vespers: Genesis 1:1-13; Isaiah 60:1-16; Exodus 12:1-11; Jonah 1:1-4:11; Joshua 5:10-15; Exodus 13:20-15:19; Zephaniah 3:8-15; III Kings 17:8-24; Isaiah 61:10-62:5; Genesis 22:1-18; Isaiah 61:1-9; IV Kings 4:8-37; Isaiah 63:11-64:5; Jeremiah 31:31-34; Daniel 3:1-23; The Song of the Three Holy Children 1-66.

Sunday 8th April 2018
THE LORD’S PASCHA – The Glorious Resurrection of Our Lord and Saviour, Jesus Christ – The Feast of Feasts! – Tone of the feast : Eothinon 2.
Holy Apostle-martyrs of the Seventy: Herodion, Agabus, Asyncritus, Rufus, Phlegon, Hermes, and those with them (1st C). St. Celestine, pope of Rome (432). St. Rufus the Obedient of the Kievan Caves (14thC). New martyr John Naukliros (“the Skipper”) in Thessaly (1699).
Readings:
Acts 1:1-8; John 1:1-17.

Monday 9th April 2018
Bright Monday
Martyr Eupsychius of Caesarea in Cappadocia (362). Monk-martyr Bademus (Vadim) of Persia and his seven disciples (376). Newly-revealed martyrs Raphael, Nicholas, and Irene of Lesbos (1463). Venerable Simeon The New Theologian (1032).
British Isles & Ireland: St. Nathy, abbot of Achonny, Sligo (610). St. Madrun (5th C). St. Dotto of Orkney (6th C). Holy Martyr Hedda, abbot of Peterborough and those monks with him (869). Holy Martyr Theodore, abbot of Crowland and those monks with him (869).
Readings:
Acts 1:12-17, 21-26; John 1:18-28.

Tuesday 10th April 2018
Bright Tuesday
Holy martyrs Terence, Pompeius, Africanus, Maximus, Zeno, Alexander, Theodore, Macarius, and 33 others, beheaded at Carthage (3rd C). New hieromartyr Gregory V, patriarch of Constantinople (1821). The holy nun-martyrs of the Kvabtakhevi Convent, Georgia, who suffered during the invasion of Tamerlane (ca. 1400). New martyr Demas of Smyrna (1763). Holy Father Theona, archbishop of Thessolonica.
British Isles & Ireland: Monk-martyrs Beocca and Hethor at Chertsey, martyred by the Danes (869).
Readings:
Acts 2:14-21; Luke 24:12-35.

Wednesday 11th April 2018
Bright Wednesday
Hieromartyr Antipas, bishop of Pergamon, disciple of St. John the Theologian (92). St. Pharmuthius the Anchorite (5th C). St. Callinicus of Cernica, bishop of Rimnicului in Romania (1868).
British Isles & Ireland: St. Machai, disciple of St. Patrick (5th C). St. Maedhog, abbot of Clonmore (6th C). St. Guthlac, Hermit and Wonderworker of Crowland (714).
Readings:
Acts 2:22-36; John 1:35-51.

Thursday 12th April 2018
Bright Thursday
St. Basil the Confessor, bishop of Parium (8th C). Mother Anthousa the Righteous of Constantinople (801). Venerable Acacius the Younger of Kafsokalyvia Skete (1730).
British Isles & Ireland: St. Wigbert, Monk and Missionary (690).
Readings:
Acts 2:38-43; John 3:1-15.

Friday 13th April 2018
Bright Friday
St. Martin the Confessor, pope of Rome (655). Hieromartyr Artemon, presbyter, of Laodicea in Syria (303). Holy martyr Zoilus of Rome (4th C). Holy martyr Eleutherius of Persia (4th C).
British Isles & Ireland: St. Guinoc, Scottish bishop (ca. 838).
Readings:
Acts 3:1-8; John 2:12-22.

Saturday 14th April 2018
Bright Saturday
Holy Apostles of the Seventy: Aristarchus, Pudens and Trophimus (ca. 67). Holy Martyr Ardalion the Actor, who suffered under Maximian (3rd C). Holy Martyr Thomais of Alexandria (5th C). Monk-martyr Christopher of Mar Sabbas (797). New martyr Demetrius of the Peloponnesus, who suffered at Tripoli (1803).
British Isles & Ireland: St. Tassach, 1st bishop of Raholp and disciple of St. Patrick (ca. 497).
Readings:
Acts 3:11-16; John 3:22-33.

Sunday 15th April 2018
2nd of Pascha – Thomas Sunday – Tone of the feast : Eothinon 1.
Holy martyr Crescens of Myra (3rd C). Hieromartyr Leonidas, bishop of Athens (250). New martyr Michael of Smyrna. The nine monk-martyrs of Corinth.
British Isles & Ireland: St. Ruadhan, hermit and abbot of Lothra (584). St. Mundus, abbot in Argyle (ca. 962).
Readings:
Acts 5:12-20; John 20:19-31.

Monday 16th April 2018
Virgin-Martyrs Agape, Irene and Chionia, in Illyria (304). Holy martyrs Leonidas, Chariessa, Nice, Galina, Callista, Nunechia, Basilissa, Theodora, and Irene, of Corinth (258). New martyr Michael Burliotes of Smyrna (1772). Monk-martyr Christopher of Dionysiou, Mt. Athos, who suffered at Adrianople (1818). Hieromartyr Nikita of St. Anne Skete on Athos. St. Theodora-Bassa, princess of Novgorod (1378).
British Isles & Ireland: St. Padarn, Missionary and Wonderworker, founder of Llanbadarn Fawr (550).
Readings:
Acts 3:19-26; John 2:1-11.

Tuesday 17th April 2018
Hieromartyr Simeon, bishop in Persia, and those with him (344). Repose of St. Macarius of Corinth (1805). St. Agapitus, pope of Rome (536). St. Zosimas, abbot of Solovki (1478). Uncovering the relics of St. Alexander, abbot of Svir (1641). Holy martyr Adrian of Corinth (251).
British Isles & Ireland: Hieromartyr Donnan of Eigg and fifty-two monks with him (616).
Readings:
Acts 4:1-10; John 3:16-21.

Wednesday 18th April 2018
St. John the Righteous, disciple of St. Gregory of Decapolis (9th C). St. Euthymius the Enlightener of Karelia (1435), and SS Anthony and Felix of St. Nicholas monastery in Karelia. St. Cosmas, bishop of Chalcedon, and his fellow-ascetic St. Auxentius (820). New martyr John the New of Epirus (1526).
British Isles & Ireland: St. Laserian of Innismurray and Arran (639). St. Deicola, abbot of Bosham (7th C). St. Cogitosus of Kildare (8th C).
Readings:
Acts 4:13-22; John 5:17-24.

Thursday 19th April 2018
Hieromartyr Paphnutios of Jerusalem. Hieromartyr Theodore of Perge in Pamphylia, his mother Philippa, and Martyrs Dioscorus, Socrates, and Dionysius (2nd C). St. Tryphon, patriarch of Constantinople (933). New martyr Agathangelus of Esphigmenou Monastery, Mt. Athos (1819). Venerable Symeon the Barefoot of Philotheou Monastery, Mt. Athos. Venerable John of the Old Lavra in Palestine (8th C). St. George the Confessor, bishop of Antioch in Pisidia (820).
British Isles & Ireland: Hieromartyr Alphege, 29th archbishop of Canterbury (1012).
Readings:
Acts 4:23-31; John 5:24-30.

Friday 20th April 2018
St. Theodore Trichinas (“the Hairshirt Wearer”), hermit (400). Apostle Zacchaeus, bishop of Caesarea (1st C). Hieromartyr Anastasius II, patriarch of Antioch (610). SS Athanasius (1380) and Ioasaph (1423) of Meteora, abbots. SS Gregory (593) and Anastasius the Sinaite (599), patriarchs of Antioch.
British Isles & Ireland: St. Caedwalla, King of Wessex (689).
Readings:
Acts 5:1-11; John 5:30-6:2.

Saturday 21st April 2018
Hieromartyr Januarius, bishop of Benevento, and his companions at Pozzuoli (305). St. Maximian, patriarch of Constantinople (434). Hieromartyr Theodore of Pergamum in Pamphylia, his mother Philippa, and Martyrs Dioscorus, Socrates, and Dionysius (2nd C).
British Isles & Ireland: St. Beuno, abbot of Clynnog Fawr (ca. 640). St. Maelruba of Applecross (722).
Readings:
Acts 5:21-33; John 6:14-27.

Sunday 22nd April 2018
3rd of Pascha – Sunday of the Myrrhbearers – Tone 2 : Eothinon 4.
Apostles Nathaniel, Luke, and Clement (1st C). St. Theodore the Sykeote, bishop of Anastasiopolis (613). St. Vitalis, monk of Gaza (7th C). Translation of the relics of St. Vsevolod (in Holy Baptism Gabriel), prince of Pskov (1138). Holy martyr Epipodius of Lyons (178). Holy martyr Nearchos.
Readings:
Acts 6:1-7; Mark 15:43-16:8.

Monday 23rd April 2018
Holy Glorious Great Martyr, Trophybearer and Wonderworker George (303)
Holy martyr Alexandra the Empress, wife of Diocletian (303). Holy Martyrs Glycerius, Athanasius the Magician, Valerius, Donatus, and Therinus at Nicomedia (303). New martyr George of Ptolomais (1752). New martyr Lazarus of Bulgaria who suffered at Pergamus (1802).
British Isles & Ireland: St. Ibar of Leinster (5th C).
Readings:
Acts 6:8-7:5, 57-60; John 4:46-54.
For the Commemoration: Acts 12:1-11; John 15:17-16:2.

Tuesday 24th April 2018
Holy Martyr Sabbas Stratelates (“the General”) of Rome, and 70 soldiers with him (272). St. Elizabeth the Wonderworker of Constantinople (540). Holy martyr Alexander of Lyons (177). St. Thomas the Fool-for-Christ, of Syria (550). New martyr Luke the tailor of Mytilene (1564). New martyr Doukas of Mitylene (1752). New martyr Nicholas of Magnesia (1795). St. Elias (Iorest) (1678) and St. Sava (Brancovici) (1683), metropolitans of Ardeal, confessors against the Calvinists.
British Isles & Ireland: St. Mellitus, 3rd archbishop of Canterbury (624). St. Egbert of Lindisfarne (729). St. Dyfnan, son of King Brychan. St. Ivo, hermit of Huntingdonshire (1001).
Readings:
Acts 8:5-17; John 6:27-33.

Wednesday 25th April 2018
Holy Apostle and Evangelist Mark (1st C).
St. Macedonius, patriarch of Constantinople (516). New martyrs Emmanuel, Theodore, Gregory, Michael and the other Gregory at Macre of Alexandropoulos.
British Isles & Ireland: St. Macaille, bishop of Croghan (489). St. Mella, abbess of Doire-Melle (ca. 780).
Readings:
Acts 8:18-25; John 6:35-39.
For the Commemoration: 1 Peter 5:6-14; Luke 10:16-21.

Thursday 26th April 2018
Hieromartyr Basil, bishop of Amasea (ca. 322). Righteous virgin Glaphyra (322). St. Stephen, bishop of Perm (1396). St. George of Cyprus (1091). St. Joannicius of Devich in Serbia (13th C).
Readings:
Acts 8:26-39; John 6:40-44.

Friday 27th April 2018
Hieromartyr Simeon, the kinsman of the Lord (107). St. Eulogius the Hospitable, of Constantinople (6th C). St. Stephen, abbot of the Kievan Caves and bishop of Vladimir in Volhynia (1094). Burning of the relics of St. Sava I of Serbia by the Turks (1595).
British Isles & Ireland: St. Asic, bishop of Elphin (490). Holy martyr Newlyna of Cornwall, (5th C). St. Enoder (6th C). St. Winewald, abbot of Beverley (751).
Readings:
Acts 8:40-9:19; John 6:48-54.

Saturday 28th April 2018
Nine Martyrs of Cyzicus: Theognes, Rufus, Antipater, Theostichus, Artemas, Magnus, Theodotus, Thaumasius, and Philemon (3rd C). St. Memnon the Wonderworker of Corfu. Holy martyr John of Romania.
British Isles & Ireland: St. Cronan, abbot of Roscrea (7th C). St. Gerard the Pilgrim (639).
Readings:
Acts 9:19-31; John 15:17-16:2.

Sunday 29th April 2018
4th of Pascha – Sunday of the Paralytic – Tone 3 : Eothinon 5.
Apostles Jason and Sosipater of the Seventy, the Virgin Cercyra, and those with them, at Corfu (1st C). St. John, metropolitan of Thebes, the New Merciful One (12th C). Holy new martyr Theodore of Byzantium, who died at Mytilene (1784). St. Basil, bishop of Ostrog in Montenegro (16th C). New Martyr Nectarius of Optina (1928).
British Isles & Ireland: St. Dictinus the Swineherd, of Ulster (5th C). St. Endellion, Virgin recluse in Cornwall (6th C). St. Fiachan of Munster (7th C). St. Senan, hermit of North Wales (7th C). St. Swithbert the Younger, bishop and missionary (807). St. Wilfrid the Younger, archbishop of York (744).
Readings:
Acts 9:32-42; John 5:1-15.

Monday 30th April 2018
Holy Apostle James the son of Zebedee, the brother of St. John the Theologian (44).
New Martyr Argyri at Constantinople (1725). St. Clement the Hymnographer, abbot of the Studion (9th C). St. Donatus, bishop of Euroea in Epirus (ca. 387). St. Ignatii Brianchaninov (1867).
British Isles & Ireland: St. Erconwald, bishop of London (ca. 693). St. Cynwl, hermit (6th C).
Readings:
Acts 10:1-16; John 6:56-69.
For the Commemoration: Acts 12:1-11; Luke 9:1-6.

Note:   Bold type indicates the primary readings of the day.

Fasting Guidelines:
f3 No animal products, oil or wine (sea foods such as squid, crab, roe and prawn are permitted)
f2 As f3 but wine and oil are permitted
f1 As f2 but fish also permitted
cf Cheesefare: all foods, except meat products, permitted

A copy of this calendar, suitable for printing, is available here in Adobe Acrobat PDF format*.
For those with appropriate printing facilities a version is available here as an A5 booklet.
*If you need Adobe Acrobat Reader to view the PDF document you can get the latest version from here.

 

We wish to acknowledge the help given to us in compiling this monthly calendar from two sources:
Michael Purcell (of the Saint John (Maximovich) the Wonderworker Orthodox Church, Atlanta, GA.) for his very impressive software program Menologion.
Father Andrew Phillips whose web site Orthodox England, has, amongst its many jewels, a list of the Latin Saints of the Orthodox Patriarchate of Rome.
Thank you, both – and Many Years!